KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

carece de validação técnica

English translation: requires technical validation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carece de validação técnica
English translation:requires technical validation
Entered by: rhandler

14:12 Nov 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / Health and safety manual
Portuguese term or phrase: carece de validação técnica
Todos os trabalhos de manutenção não previstos neste manual, devem seguir as orientações gerais das Fichas de Procedimento de Segurança. A empresa que proceder a trabalhos não previstos no presente manual deve elaborar uma análise de riscos e procedimento de trabalho, especifica dos trabalhos a desenvolver. A análise de riscos e procedimento de trabalho carece de validação técnica por parte da xx (empresa) e aprovação da xx (empresa).

Does not require?
peterinmadrid
Portugal
requires technical validation
Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:

The Journal of Histochemistry & Cytochemistry The Use of TMA for ...
setting requires technical validation and the establish-. ment of quality assurance and quality control mecha-. nisms (Allred and Swanson 2000; ...
www.jhc.org/cgi/reprint/52/4/501.pdf

[PDF] Evaluating Efficacy in Phase 0: Improving Phase II Survival
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Requires technical validation of a biomarker assay and/or clinical method that is cost-effective to apply. and accepted by stakeholders ...
http://nihroadmap.nih.gov/molecularlibraries/workshop2007/pd...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4requires technical validationrhandler
4 +3needs technical validation
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
needs technical validation


Explanation:
"....needs technical validation on the part of..."

:) Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-06 14:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or 'requires' technical validation...

ca.re.cer
4 to be in need of, be deficient in

3 Necessitar
be in need of == carecer

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
1 hr
  -> Cheers Denise :)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Acho "requires" melhor.
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Fernando :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Cheers Humberto :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
requires technical validation


Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:

The Journal of Histochemistry & Cytochemistry The Use of TMA for ...
setting requires technical validation and the establish-. ment of quality assurance and quality control mecha-. nisms (Allred and Swanson 2000; ...
www.jhc.org/cgi/reprint/52/4/501.pdf

[PDF] Evaluating Efficacy in Phase 0: Improving Phase II Survival
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Requires technical validation of a biomarker assay and/or clinical method that is cost-effective to apply. and accepted by stakeholders ...
http://nihroadmap.nih.gov/molecularlibraries/workshop2007/pd...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Denise! Quando comecei a responder, o Richard não havia acrescentado a nota.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Donna Sandin: this is a case where you might see "carece'" as "lacking..." but it really means "require" for some reason they don't want to use "exige" or "depende de" ...
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Donna. I also thought of "lacks", but thought it should be stronger.