KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

coeficiente de majoração

English translation: mitigation coefficient


09:54 Nov 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: coeficiente de majoração
coeficiente de majoração - utilizado no calculo estrutural civil.
Andre Nogueira
Brazil
English translation:mitigation coefficient
Explanation:
It is a term used in civil engg.
Selected response from:

telefpro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mitigation coefficient
telefpro
3rate of increase
Paul Dixon
3augmentation coefficient
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mitigation coefficient


Explanation:
It is a term used in civil engg.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
augmentation coefficient


Explanation:
AUGMENTATION means an 'increase' = majoração

Google:
Results 1 - 100 of about 1,480,000 for augmentation coefficient

Hope that helps :)




R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

2 days17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rate of increase


Explanation:
Could be a possibility.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4