KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

caixa de passeio

English translation: sidewalk (inspection OR junction) box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caixa de passeio
English translation:sidewalk (inspection OR junction) box
Entered by: rhandler

19:46 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: caixa de passeio
Fornecimento e montagem de caixas de passeio: tipo X
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
sidewalk (inspection OR junction) box
Explanation:
Seems to be a box built under the sidewalk, which may serve many purposes, as indicated.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
just what I wanted - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4septic tankAndera
3 +1sidewalk (inspection OR junction) boxrhandler
4transit chamberVittorio Ferretti
4 -1sewage tankMarlene Curtis
3meter box
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meter box


Explanation:
I suspect this is the box, usually located on or near the sidewalk, where the house drainage system connects to the public sewage system. There is often a meter and valve there. This is for water leasing the house.

Please see page 16 of the attached refrerence for better details.

Alternatively, there is a box for the water supply (into the house) where there is a valve to control the water supply. This box is called a "curb stop box", where the "curb stop" (stop = valve) is located.

http://www.whud.org/docs/Engineering/Service Line Packet.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 20:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I think "passeio" just indicates this box is usually located on teh sidewalk or edge of the street.
http://www.doalplastic.com.br/ltodos_caixa_protecao_passeio....


jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sidewalk (inspection OR junction) box


Explanation:
Seems to be a box built under the sidewalk, which may serve many purposes, as indicated.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
just what I wanted - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: sidewalk junction box
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl! Without more context, it's hard to define.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sewage tank


Explanation:
Veja os exemplos abaixo. Creio ser isso


Em branco- [ Translate this page ]São tanques enterrados, que recebem o esgoto doméstico, retêm a parte sólida ... tubos para ligar as suas instalações à caixa de passeio situada na calçada. ...
www.ufes.br/~cepas/index_arquivos/Page997.htm - 43k

PDF] SECTION C: SEPTIC/SEWAGE TANKSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sewage tanks should be placed so as to be accessible for pumping in all weather .... weight of the tank and its contents. Sewage tanks should not be placed ...
www.iowadnr.com/water/septic/files/sectionc.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-16 00:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D - Rede Pública de Esgoto.

A ligação das instalações domiciliares à rede pública é feita através da caixa de ligação construída pela CESAN na calçada em frente ao imóvel. O cliente deve preparar todos os tubos para ligar as suas instalações à caixa de passeio situada na calçada. Daí em diante, a responsabilidade é da CESAN.

Das manilhas coletoras situadas na rua, o esgoto é levado para uma Estação de Tratamento, onde será tratado e devolvido ao meio ambiente, sem contaminar a água ou o solo. Uma vez o esgoto interligado à rede pública, é dispensável a existência de sumidouros, fossas e filtros biológicos


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: nobody puts a "sewage tank " in a sidewalk
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transit chamber


Explanation:
if the issue is "outside plant"

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
septic tank


Explanation:
Mais uma hipótese!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Septic_tank
Andera
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese