KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

Estática das Estruturas

English translation: Statics/Statics of Structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Estática das Estruturas
English translation:Statics/Statics of Structures
Entered by: Bett

00:18 Jan 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Engenharia Civil
Portuguese term or phrase: Estática das Estruturas
it is a list of courses to be taken in order to get a engineering degree:
Estática das Estruturas
Concreto ARmado I
EStruturas metálicas II

Any ideas?
Bett
Statics/Statics of Structures
Explanation:
"Statics" is enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-01-17 12:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I´m a civil engineer :)
Selected response from:

Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Statics/Statics of Structures
Ana P Carvalho
4 +1Structural StaticsMarlene Curtis
4structural/structure static
Erik Bry


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural/structure static


Explanation:
static of structures...may be an option

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Structural Statics


Explanation:
Favor visitar

http://www.touchsouthampton.com/business/list/bid/2363642

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-16 00:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o link

http://www.uwm.edu/CEAS/assets/syllabi/abetsyllabusce201g.pd...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Statics/Statics of Structures


Explanation:
"Statics" is enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-01-17 12:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I´m a civil engineer :)

Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you