KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

ligado em triângulo

English translation: connected in triangle/delta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ligado em triângulo
English translation:connected in triangle/delta
Entered by: Paul Dixon

14:20 Feb 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Transformers
Portuguese term or phrase: ligado em triângulo
In a description of characteristics of a transformer. The terms "ligado em estrela" and "ligado em delta" appear in the same text - what do these terms mean?

Context:

Alta Tensão: 4.16 kV, ligado em triângulo.
Baixa tensão: 380/220 V ligado em estrela com neutro acessível.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
connected in triangle/delta
Explanation:
More than you need to know, probably, but:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Y-Δ_transform
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2connected in triangle/delta
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1delta connectedMiguel Cabelo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connected in triangle/delta


Explanation:
More than you need to know, probably, but:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Y-Δ_transform

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
16 mins

neutral  Colin Bowles: The commonly used terms are "delta" and "wye". I don't often see "triangle" used.
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delta connected


Explanation:
ligado em estrela = star connected = Y-connected


    Reference: http://we-energies.com/business_new/altenergy/techrequiresup...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=VhHNKrBXT1UC&pg=PT80&lpg=PT...
Miguel Cabelo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Bowles
1 hr