KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

fluido de massa específico

English translation: specific mass fluid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fluido de massa específico
English translation:specific mass fluid

01:41 Apr 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: fluido de massa específico
calibrado com um fluido de massa específica
Angelina
specific mass fluid
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-23 12:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] GENERAL FLUID DYNAMICSFormato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
Consider a specific mass of fluid and follow it for a short period of time dt as it flows. Let a be any property of the fluid such as mass, momentum in some ...
www.phys.ttu.edu/~cmyles/Phys5306/Papers/2004/Fluid Dynamic... -
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specific mass fluidAndrea Munhoz
3specific mass flow
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specific mass flow


Explanation:
http://www.berr.gov.uk/files/file20720.pdf - page 13:
4) The specific mass flow parameter is similar for both builds. It has to be noticed that for the new design, the integration of s.m.f. over the annular area yielded a value for the mass flow which was about 3% higher than that measured by means of the mass flow-meter.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific mass fluid


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-23 12:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] GENERAL FLUID DYNAMICSFormato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
Consider a specific mass of fluid and follow it for a short period of time dt as it flows. Let a be any property of the fluid such as mass, momentum in some ...
www.phys.ttu.edu/~cmyles/Phys5306/Papers/2004/Fluid Dynamic... -


Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrea!