KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

botoneira

English translation: pushbutton station


14:38 Jul 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: botoneira
O comando será efectuado desde o solo através de **botoneira** em forma de caixa estanque suspensa da roldana.

This is a document about air conditioning and heating systems, so I know it's not "buttonholer." :o)
Amy Duncan
Brazil
English translation:pushbutton station
Explanation:
It should be a botoeira, which is a box with 1 to X pushbuttons. In the States and Canada they are called pushbutton stations.

Take a look at these sites:

http://www.schmersal.com.br/catalogos_1/Caixas_e_Botoeiras.p...

http://www.thermaldevices.com/products/shopping/products.asp...
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Thanks, Carla, and everyone for your kind help and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1control panel
kashew
4 +1pushbutton
Leniel Macaferi
4buttonhole
Marcos Antonio
4pushbutton stationxxxCarla Queiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control panel


Explanation:
the source text explanation details its structure.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Veleda
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pushbutton


Explanation:
pushbutton

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-09 14:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

push button
press button, electric switch that operates via a pressing

push button
botão de pressão, botão de chamada (interruptor que funciona ao ser pressionado)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-09 15:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amy,
It could also be a switchboard.

switchboard
n. panel containing switches for connecting and disconnecting telephone or electrical circuits
an apparatus for varying connections between electric circuits.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: But maybe a panel with several buttons
8 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pushbutton station


Explanation:
It should be a botoeira, which is a box with 1 to X pushbuttons. In the States and Canada they are called pushbutton stations.

Take a look at these sites:

http://www.schmersal.com.br/catalogos_1/Caixas_e_Botoeiras.p...

http://www.thermaldevices.com/products/shopping/products.asp...


xxxCarla Queiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks, Carla, and everyone for your kind help and suggestions.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buttonhole


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser "botoeira" e não botoneria".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-09 21:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-As botoeiras suspensas Demag tipo DSK, são chaves operadas manualmente para o comando de máquinas em geral, mais preferencialmente para equipamento de ...
www.demagcranes.com.br/prod_seriados/prod_ser_botoeiradsk.h... - 37k
- Botoeira - Comando de Bomba. - Botoeira para acionamento de bomba à distância tipo Quebra-Vidro, com. botão liga/desliga produzida em plástico ABS Antichama ...
www.andra.com.br/catalogo/pdf/ascael.pdf
- Blocos de contato com tensão nominal de isolação Ui=500V promovendo máxima segurança. e confiabilidade. • Praticidade e ganho de tempo para utilização ...
www.schmersal.com.br/catalogos_1/Caixas_e_Botoeiras.pdf
- 18823, -, BOTOEIRA COMANDO PROVA EXPLOSAO NA+NF. 14560, -, BOTOEIRA CX ROSE ECO 03-08 94X94X81. 14561, -, BOTOEIRA CX ROSE ECO 07-08 94X180X81 ...
www.reymaster.com.br/NOVO/paginas.php?COid=520&id=1 - 34k
-

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCarla Queiro: The context is engineering therefore buttonhole makes absolutely no sense.
1 hr
  -> Hi, Carla. "Botoeira" is correct term. Please, look note added.