KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

bobinas de trefilação

English translation: wire drawing reel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bobinas de trefilação
English translation:wire drawing reel
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

02:32 Jul 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: bobinas de trefilação
Olá. Estou trabalhando num texto que descreve materiais na área industrial que cita "bobinas de trefilação" entre eles. A frase:

"Definir os tipos de equipamentos auxiliares a terceirizar (Empilhadeiras, máquina de solda, apontadores, motores, bombas, BOBINAS DE TREFILAÇÃO e outros"... Sugestões são bem vindas. Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
wire drawing reel
Explanation:
Trefilação é wire drawing (às vezes wiredarwing). Eu acredito que o termo todo fique: wire drawing reel

http://www.wireworld.com/exhibitions/wiredrawing/wire.htm

Wiredrawing/99. Trefilação/99. INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM. SÃO PAULO - BRASIL ... Site: www.trefilacao.eng.br. E-mail: martinez@easygold.com.br ...
www.wireworld.com/exhibitions/wiredrawing/call.htm

Trefilação, Wiredrawing. Treliça, Lattice. Trem de pulsos, Spike train. Tremido (de válvula de memória), "Moiré". Trena, Measuring tape ...
transglossary.googlepages.com/finalelectomechanical.doc

Reel for wire-drawing machines - Patent 2390158 Reel for wire-drawing machines. Document Type and Number:. United States Patent 2390158. Inventors:. John, Kramer. Publication Date:. 12/04/1945 ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/2390158.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-11 12:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wiredarwing = wiredrawing :)
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Fernando.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wire drawing reelFernando Domeniconi
4stretching reel -
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretching reel -


Explanation:
Opção.


- trefilação ou também conhecida como estiramento é normalmente. realizada a frio. ... Figura 3.1 – Representação esquemática do processo de trefilação ...
www.engmec.fesurv.br/trefilao.pdf

- ... the filaments and it may be applied to the material as it advances over the stretching reel or other stretching device of a continuous spinning system. ...
www.wikipatents.com/gb/0598804.html - 47k

-

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wire drawing reel


Explanation:
Trefilação é wire drawing (às vezes wiredarwing). Eu acredito que o termo todo fique: wire drawing reel

http://www.wireworld.com/exhibitions/wiredrawing/wire.htm

Wiredrawing/99. Trefilação/99. INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM. SÃO PAULO - BRASIL ... Site: www.trefilacao.eng.br. E-mail: martinez@easygold.com.br ...
www.wireworld.com/exhibitions/wiredrawing/call.htm

Trefilação, Wiredrawing. Treliça, Lattice. Trem de pulsos, Spike train. Tremido (de válvula de memória), "Moiré". Trena, Measuring tape ...
transglossary.googlepages.com/finalelectomechanical.doc

Reel for wire-drawing machines - Patent 2390158 Reel for wire-drawing machines. Document Type and Number:. United States Patent 2390158. Inventors:. John, Kramer. Publication Date:. 12/04/1945 ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/2390158.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-11 12:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wiredarwing = wiredrawing :)

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Fernando.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  rhandler: É isso aí!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler! :)