KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

reposição de eventos memorizados

English translation: memorized event replacement (button)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reposição de eventos memorizados
English translation:memorized event replacement (button)
Entered by: Osil Tissot

13:32 Feb 21, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / rectifier
Portuguese term or phrase: reposição de eventos memorizados
Context:

RETIFICADOR CARREGADOR....

Proteção contra falta de fase ou tensão de entrada anormal com desligamento sem memória e sinalização.
Sinalização remota de defeito através de contato de relé NA.
Botoeira para teste de lâmpadas.
Botoeira para reposição dos eventos memorizados.
Voltímetro CA na entrada

http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:K8ks_N-xzccJ:www.guardia...
Osil Tissot
Brazil
memorized event replacement (button)
Explanation:
[PDF] Untitled File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
costs for periodic lamp replacement and maintenance costs. .... The playback of memorized events is totally automated, and fully respects ... DELTA is programmed/configured over an interface with 4 buttons and an OLED display that guarantees ... characteristics of electronics, optical units and luminosity as mobile ...
www.lighthousedistribution.com.au/_uploads/products/2211026...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1memorized event replacement (button)Marlene Curtis
4 +1backup of recorded data; duplication of recorded data
Michael Powers (PhD)
4reset button for (fault) events reported
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memorized event replacement (button)


Explanation:
[PDF] Untitled File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
costs for periodic lamp replacement and maintenance costs. .... The playback of memorized events is totally automated, and fully respects ... DELTA is programmed/configured over an interface with 4 buttons and an OLED display that guarantees ... characteristics of electronics, optical units and luminosity as mobile ...
www.lighthousedistribution.com.au/_uploads/products/2211026...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thank you all very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado, Marlene.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira: e porque não memorized event playback?
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backup of recorded data; duplication of recorded data


Explanation:
esults 1 - 5 of 5 for engineering "duplication of recorded data". (0.19 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Engineering Database
Search over 3 million science and
technology articles at scitopia.org
www.scitopia.org
2.
Engineering Printing
Océ Engineering Copy Solutions -
Download Brochures, Specs & More.
www.oceusa.com/
3.
Local Audio Engineer
Find Audio Engineer Near You.
The Web's Local Search Destination!
Local.com


Search Results

1.
Edirol R-4 Pro | Sweetwater.com
click here to email a Sweetwater Sales Engineer about the Edirol R-4 Pro. ... Easy and high speed duplication of recorded data improves production workflow ...
www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/R4Pro/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Flexible Software Design: Systems Development for Changing ... - Google Books Result
by Bruce Johnson, Walter W. Woolfolk, Robert ... - 2005 - Computers - 440 pages
... engineering Logiciels Développement Development Computer programming, ... This also eliminates the duplication of recorded data seen in Exhibit 9.10. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0849326508...
3.
Building Universalised Locals through Social Learning in ...
is a Research Fellow in the Cooperative Systems Engineering Group, ..... the stated goals of the HIS project is to eliminate duplication of recorded data. ...
www.rcss.ed.ac.uk/teaching/SSICT/documents/KTP-final.pdf - Similar pages -
by M Hartswood - Cited by 6 - Related articles - All 5 versions
4. [DOC]
Pick-n-Mix Approaches to Technology Supply: XML as a standard ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
While some time ago there was a trend to “re-engineer legacy systems”, i.e., to analyse their structure and rebuild them using current technologies, ...
www.cogsci.ed.ac.uk/~rnp/papers/euras-2001/final v3.doc - Similar pages -
5.
Edirol R-4 PRO [29563] : Steve's Music Store - Guitars, Drums ...
Sep 25, 2008 ... Easy and high speed duplication of recorded data improves production workflow across multiple locations. DC Input for External Battery Power ...
www.stevesmusic.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&manufa... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages -

Results 1 - 7 of 7 for engineering "backup of recorded data". (0.49 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Edirol R-4 Pro | Sweetwater.com
click here to email a Sweetwater Sales Engineer about the Edirol R-4 Pro. ... R-4 Pro enables high speed and instant backup of recorded data to affordable ...
www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/R4Pro/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages -
2. [DOC]
NOTICE INVITING TENDER
File Format: Microsoft Word
Apart from the service/repair calls, the service engineer deputed by the .... The backup of recorded data should then get transferred to the archive media ...
164.100.52.9/tender/checkTime.asp?ExpiryDt=3/18/2009%2011:30:00%20AM&FileName=178-2009-00054.doc - Similar pages -
3.
Edirol R-4 PRO [29563] : Steve's Music Store - Guitars, Drums ...
Sep 25, 2008 ... PreSonus, Pro Co Sound, Pro-Mark, PRS Guitars, Q.S.C, Radial Engineer. ... high speed and instant backup of recorded data to affordable and ...
www.stevesmusic.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&manufa... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages -
4. [PDF]
WELCOME
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The NA2 is a precise instrument for surveying, engineering & industry. Standard magnification is 32x. ...... the secure backup of recorded data . ...
www.mainetechnicalsource.com/downloadfiles/mtscatalog.pdf - Similar pages -
5.
Edirol R-4 PRO, 4-Channel Portable Recorder with SMPTE time code ...
... H-Technology, Hear Technologies, Heil Sound, Henry Engineering .... Pro enables high speed and instant backup of recorded data to affordable and easy ...
www.proaudiosolutions.com/ProductDetails.asp?ProductCode=ED... - Similar pages -
6.
/tardir/mig/a304931.tiff
Analysis Branch, Coastal Engineering Research Center, located at the US Army Engineer ..... Backup Automated daily and weekly backup of recorded data, and ...
https://si.usace.army.mil/documentation.aspx?docID=9447 - Similar pages -
7.
Global Music Equipment
The USB host terminal of R-4 Pro enables high speed and instant backup of recorded data to affordable and easy obtainable media like Flash Memory, ...
globalmusicequipment.com/catalog/edirol-r4-pro-p-6809.html - Similar pages -


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Michael


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Isabel Maria - Mike :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reset button for (fault) events reported


Explanation:
I think "Botoeira para reposição" is a reset button, and I'm interpreting memorizados as coming from memoria in the sense of "report."

"Push button faults reset"
www.aees.fr/Stockage/docs_pdf/hp_ hpt_cpn_FC_20046a_rev5.PD...

"RESET Switch
Resets the Informer"
www.lamarchemfg.com/admin/UserFiles/P25-LBISERIES-1.pdf

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8