ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

montagem fotografica

English translation: Photomontage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:montagem fotografica
English translation:Photomontage
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

15:11 Jun 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general) / Fotografia
Portuguese term or phrase: montagem fotografica
Help!

TIA
Beta Cummins
United States
Photomontage
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photomontage
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Photomontage
Maria José Tavares
4photographic assemblyMarlene Curtis
4photo manipulation
Floriana Leary
4photographic montage
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photographic montage


Explanation:
photographic montage
literal translation


    Reference: http://weburbanist.com/2009/06/08/the-art-of-superimposition...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Photomontage


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photomontage


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
4 mins
  -> Thanks Kathryn

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Fernando

agree  rhandler: Good explanation through the link.
22 mins
  -> Obrigada Ralph, uma boa tarde para si

agree  Luiz Solha
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Luiz

agree  grosstopher
1 hr
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Luciano Antonio Gomide
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Luciano

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photo manipulation


Explanation:
my suggestion

Photo manipulation is the application of image editing techniques to photographs in order to create an illusion or deception (in contrast to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photo_manipulation -

Awesome photo manipulation inspiration. Those of us who have tried mixing a bunch of photos together know that the process isn't quite as easy as it might ...
designfeedr.com/awesome-photo-manipulation-inspiration -

http://images.google.pt/images?hl=pt-PT&rlz=1W1GGLL_pt-BR&q=...



Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photographic assembly


Explanation:
Please, see

UNCONTROLLED MOSAIC ukontrolleret mosaik, ukontrolleret fotomosaik (photographic assembly). ... montagem fotográfica (photographic assembly), fotomosaico não controlado. ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/un/uncontrolled mosaic.h...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234