ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

Motores elétricos trifásicos de indução rotor gaiola de esquilo

English translation: 3-phase squirrel case induction motor

18:20 Nov 28, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Motores elétricos trifásicos de indução rotor gaiola de esquilo
Estou traduzindo um texto de Egenharia e gostaria de saber a versão de "motores elétricos trifásicos de indução rotor gaiola de esquilo" que aparece no seguinte contexto:

"...define os níveis mínimos de eficiência energética de 'motores elétricos trifásicos de indução rotor gaiola de esquilo', de fabricação nacional ou importados, para a comercialização ou uso no Brasil...".

Poderia ser "squirrel cage rotor induction three phase electric motor" ou qual seria a versão correta?

Obrigado,

Sergio
Sergio Medina
Brazil
English translation:3-phase squirrel case induction motor
Explanation:
Cf

Supply of 3-Phase Squirrel Cage Induction Motor
http://licitacoes.dgmarket.com/tenders/np-notice.do~3601523

DSP-BASED POSITION CONTROL APPLIED TO SQUIRREL-CAGE INDUCTION MOTOR
http://www.gpar.dee.ufc.br/congressos-internacionais/12-dsp-...

Eventualmente 'rotor' não seja necessário em inglês (o uso parece confirmar isso), cf
http://por.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/mechanics_me...
a idéia de 'squirrel case' já engloba o conceito de 'rotor'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-28 18:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complementando

'o 'electric' tb não seria fundamental na tradução; se é '3-phase' o 'electric' pode ser considerado implícito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-11-28 18:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foi mal, terminou saindo 'squirrel case, o certo é squirrel caGe...
Selected response from:

Marcelo da Luz
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23-phase squirrel case induction motor
Marcelo da Luz
53-phase squirrel-cage motorxxxmediamatrix
4three-phase squirrel-cage induction electric motors
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motores elétricos trifásicos de indução rotor gaiola de esquilo
three-phase squirrel-cage induction electric motors


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motores elétricos trifásicos de indução rotor gaiola de esquilo
3-phase squirrel case induction motor


Explanation:
Cf

Supply of 3-Phase Squirrel Cage Induction Motor
http://licitacoes.dgmarket.com/tenders/np-notice.do~3601523

DSP-BASED POSITION CONTROL APPLIED TO SQUIRREL-CAGE INDUCTION MOTOR
http://www.gpar.dee.ufc.br/congressos-internacionais/12-dsp-...

Eventualmente 'rotor' não seja necessário em inglês (o uso parece confirmar isso), cf
http://por.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/mechanics_me...
a idéia de 'squirrel case' já engloba o conceito de 'rotor'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-28 18:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complementando

'o 'electric' tb não seria fundamental na tradução; se é '3-phase' o 'electric' pode ser considerado implícito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-11-28 18:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foi mal, terminou saindo 'squirrel case, o certo é squirrel caGe...

Marcelo da Luz
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
31 mins
  -> Obrigado Maria José!

agree  George Colibaba
35 mins
  -> Obrigado . george .!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3-phase squirrel-cage motor


Explanation:
Assuming the readers of this text are capable of understanding the terminology, then it's best to leave out all the redundant words; othrwise it's unnecessarily pedantic.

If the thing has a 'squirrel cage' then it's obviously an 'electric' motor and, of all the varieties of electric motor it's obviously an 'induction' motor.

xxxmediamatrix
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24