KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

Caixa de passagem

English translation: Water trap box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Caixa de passagem
English translation:Water trap box
Entered by: franstef

18:41 Jul 17, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tratamento de Água
Portuguese term or phrase: Caixa de passagem
"A água será coletada em calha e direcionada até uma *caixa de passagem* localizada próxima ao decantador secundário."
franstef
Brazil
water trap box
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="water trap box"&um=1&cli...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado mais uma vez pelo apoio, Mario!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1water trap box
Mario Freitas
4collector box
Nick Taylor
5 -1Feed tube
Anacacy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Feed tube


Explanation:
When the centrifuge is up to speed the sludge, a mixture of solids and liquids, is pumped into centrifuge by an external pump through a feed tube into the feed chamber.


    Reference: http://www.centri-force.co.uk/case-studies/haus-decanter-cen...
Anacacy
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Anacacy, infelizmente, no meu caso a "caixa" realmente é uma espécie de câmara. Obrigado mais uma vez pelo apoio!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Purdom: as Mario said... and if anything this is a chamber, not a tube
23 hrs
  -> Perhaps both of you could do a little more research on the terms (like corpus for an example) before making a negative comment.

neutral  Mario Freitas: ... with level "5", as usual!
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collector box


Explanation:
collector box

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your support, Nick! I'll save this one for future reference!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water trap box


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="water trap box"&um=1&cli...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muito obrigado mais uma vez pelo apoio, Mario!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: yes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spiridon!