KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

homologar

English translation: Homologate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:homologar
English translation:Homologate
Entered by: rhandler

15:05 Mar 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: homologar
The test of equipments, the confirmation that the equipment was technical approved and can be used.
Homologate
Explanation:
This is the equivalent verb in English. Here's Webster's definition:

homologate (ho male gat) -gated, -gating
vt.
1 to approve or countenance
2 Civil Law to confirm officially, as by a court of justice
homologation
n.

Etymology
[< ML homologatus, pp. of homologare < Gr homologein, to agree, assent < homos, same + legein, say: see logic]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Homologaterhandler
5 +2to get approval..to pass qualification tests
airmailrpl
5To certify
Rene Duvekot
3compliant
Hermann


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to get approval..to pass qualification tests


Explanation:
was technically approved and can be used

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  henley
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Homologate


Explanation:
This is the equivalent verb in English. Here's Webster's definition:

homologate (ho male gat) -gated, -gating
vt.
1 to approve or countenance
2 Civil Law to confirm officially, as by a court of justice
homologation
n.

Etymology
[< ML homologatus, pp. of homologare < Gr homologein, to agree, assent < homos, same + legein, say: see logic]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: yes, rhandler, quite right again. HOMOLOGATE is the correct terminology
35 mins
  -> Thank you, brigith

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compliant


Explanation:
possibly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-05 18:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The equipment passed the technical compliance test and is fit for the indented purpose.

The above expresses approval and can frequently be found in English documents.

compliance is related to homologate / homologize - compliant / compliance with standards / regulations..

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To certify


Explanation:
.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese