KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

cross-breaking

English translation: Cross breakings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Reforços cruzados
English translation:Cross breakings
Entered by: BrazBiz

15:13 Mar 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Civil Engineer
Portuguese term or phrase: cross-breaking
O cross-breaking é um reforço para dutos de ar, mas não achei a tradução correta. Alguém conhece? Agradeço qq ajuda. A frase é:

All the rectangular ducts shall have cross-breakings.

VAC system
BrazBiz
Brazil
reforços cruzados
Explanation:
Em função da explicação que deu.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada colegas. No texto realmente esta opção fica melhor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reforços cruzadosAntónio Ribeiro
4interrupção cruzadaAna Maria Barreiros


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrupção cruzada


Explanation:
Dicionário de termos técnicos

Ana Maria Barreiros
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reforços cruzados


Explanation:
Em função da explicação que deu.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Obrigada colegas. No texto realmente esta opção fica melhor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: acho q pode ser isso mesmo...
1 day20 hrs