KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering (general)

estação de captação de água

English translation: water collection facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estação de captação de água
English translation:water collection facilities
Entered by: Joao Vieira

23:35 Jun 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: estação de captação de água
construção de uma estação de captação de água
carmentrad
Brazil
water collection plant/facilities
Explanation:
Greenville Utilities: Water - Waste Water Treatment Plant - [Traduzir esta página]
Water Distribution and Collection. After treatment, water is delivered to customers through an extensive ... to the 17.5 mgd Wastewater Treatment Plant through more ...
www.guc.com/water/water_distribution.html

DC Water And Sewer Authority - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Presently, all sludge is lime stabilized. Take a virtual tour of Blue Plains Advanced Wastewater Treatment Plant. TOP top. Storm Water Collection. ...
www.dcwasa.com/about/facilities.cfm

Water Technology - Cordova Stormwater Treatment Plant, Alaska - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The city water collection system is extensive. ... were constructed, but these join together ahead of the influent structure at the wastewater treatment plant. ...
www.water-technology.net/projects/cordova/

Water-Energy Interface - Power Plant Water Management - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... system standards based upon metallurgy and operations of the plant. ... Existing produced water collection, transportation and treatment systems will be evaluated ...
www.netl.doe.gov/coalpower/ environment/water/pp-mgmt/epri.html

Packaging Technology - Ozarka Spring Water Perrier Bottling Plant ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... and piped through to the bottling facility from spring water collection facilities for ... In the longer term, the planned expansions of the plant are likely to ...
www.packaging-technology.com/projects/ozarka/

Introduction of Ultra Pure Water Close System into Semiconductor ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The waste water collection equipment has a low pressure ... Otr-160-11 - Introduction of Ultra Pure Water Close System into Semiconductor Plant (92.5 KBytes ...
www.oki.com/en/otr/html/nf/otr-160-11.html

Caso não seja só para captação de águas, e o texto insidir no seu tratamento e distribuição, Water Treatment (and Distribution) Plant pode ser mais indicado.
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5water collection plant/facilities
Joao Vieira
4cistern
Rene Duvekot
4water capture facilityjudith ryan
4water extraction facility
Robert Tucker
4water intake plantCarolynB
3water catchment station
Javier Ramos
3water captation plant (station)António Ribeiro
4 -1water harnessing plant
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
estação de captação de água
water harnessing plant


Explanation:
This seems to be a better word in this context.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brett Ferrell: Water Catchment Facility is the correct term used by IBAMA (Instituto Brasileiro de Meio Ambiente)
1 day54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water captation plant (station)


Explanation:
Exemplos de "water captation".

Bahia Coffee Farm... 04) 01 sub-station of 112 Kva (Terreiro) 05) 02 Sub-station of 30 kva. 06) 09 Pivõs head office of 100 ha is each 07) 01 water captation in the reservoir with ...
www.sofazenda.com.br/english/fba041

Boletim Lisboa Urbanismo
... in 1880 with the Alviela’s water captation and the ... of roads, and in the subsoil
drinking water and sewerage ... from 1 to 14, developed from a plant of synthesis ...
ulisses.cm-lisboa.pt/data/002/ 003/003/artigo.php?ml=7&x=b14a4en.xml

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: sites not native. "Captation" does no exist. This time not finding my alternative suggestion (reservoir) is not due to poor vision. It was made in an answer withdrawn by the author. Why all this nonsense António? Your idea of professionalism? Hope not.
15 hrs
  -> Não consigo encontrar a sua sugestão. Talvez não tenha sugerido nada!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estação de captação de água
water capture facility


Explanation:
often this is a capture and treatment facility, for example a company can build a water capture facility to provide cooling water, or a town can build a water capture facility to provide drinking water for its citizens

judith ryan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estação de captação de água
water catchment station


Explanation:
vide dicionário técnico, mas poucas ocorrências na pesquisa online

Javier Ramos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estação de captação de água
cistern


Explanation:
.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estação de captação de água
water intake plant


Explanation:
Most of the water intake station references aren't original english - which why I suggest plant - see below:

TheKCRAChannel.com - News - New Water Intake Plant Turning Heads ...
... New Water Intake Plant Turning Heads, Saving Fish. Plant Located Just
Below Discovery Park. POSTED: 3:56 pm PST January 29, 2004. UPDATED ...
www.thekcrachannel.com/news/2804416/detail.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Water Intake Plant "Los Colibris"
Water Intake Plant "Los Colibris". Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 ... The first few photos
are taken on the way to the Water Intake Plant. The vegetation is very lush. ...
supercritical.civil.ubc.ca/~efmweb/ yapoaa/images/LosColibris/LosColibris.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Future Pipe Industries: Wavistrong: Middle East
... PROJECT. CLIENT. CONTRACTOR. LOCATION. SERVICE. YEAR. AL KHAFJI DESALINATION
PLANT. AL KHAFJI AUTHORITIES. ENKA. SAUDI ARABIA. SEA WATER INTAKE/PLANT PIPING.
1983. ...
www.futurepipe.com/projects/middleEast.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

sacbee.com -- Environment -- Water project showdown
... As now planned, the water intake plant would withdraw up to 185 million gallons
daily from the river and sit about 250 feet south of homes in the Pocket. ...
www.sacbee.com/content/news/ environment/story/9336826p-10261489c.html


CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estação de captação de água
water collection plant/facilities


Explanation:
Greenville Utilities: Water - Waste Water Treatment Plant - [Traduzir esta página]
Water Distribution and Collection. After treatment, water is delivered to customers through an extensive ... to the 17.5 mgd Wastewater Treatment Plant through more ...
www.guc.com/water/water_distribution.html

DC Water And Sewer Authority - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Presently, all sludge is lime stabilized. Take a virtual tour of Blue Plains Advanced Wastewater Treatment Plant. TOP top. Storm Water Collection. ...
www.dcwasa.com/about/facilities.cfm

Water Technology - Cordova Stormwater Treatment Plant, Alaska - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The city water collection system is extensive. ... were constructed, but these join together ahead of the influent structure at the wastewater treatment plant. ...
www.water-technology.net/projects/cordova/

Water-Energy Interface - Power Plant Water Management - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... system standards based upon metallurgy and operations of the plant. ... Existing produced water collection, transportation and treatment systems will be evaluated ...
www.netl.doe.gov/coalpower/ environment/water/pp-mgmt/epri.html

Packaging Technology - Ozarka Spring Water Perrier Bottling Plant ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... and piped through to the bottling facility from spring water collection facilities for ... In the longer term, the planned expansions of the plant are likely to ...
www.packaging-technology.com/projects/ozarka/

Introduction of Ultra Pure Water Close System into Semiconductor ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The waste water collection equipment has a low pressure ... Otr-160-11 - Introduction of Ultra Pure Water Close System into Semiconductor Plant (92.5 KBytes ...
www.oki.com/en/otr/html/nf/otr-160-11.html

Caso não seja só para captação de águas, e o texto insidir no seu tratamento e distribuição, Water Treatment (and Distribution) Plant pode ser mais indicado.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water extraction facility


Explanation:
Possibly 'captação de água' represents any useful natural or man-made capture of water; 'estação de captação de água' the extraction facility - the term not generally extending to include treatment plant.

Its favoured option, which it has now decided upon, is a water transfer from the Claerwen water shed directly to the water extraction facility in Ystrad Fflur, which is on the opposite side of the mountain.
That is a direct water transfer from one storage facility to an extraction facility.
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm200102/cmha...

Not sure why 'extraction facility' has more Google hits than 'extraction station'.

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish