KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

gramíneas e arbustos forrageiros

English translation: forage grasses and shrubs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gramíneas e arbustos forrageiros
English translation:forage grasses and shrubs
Entered by: Henrique Serra

16:54 Aug 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: gramíneas e arbustos forrageiros
Em decorrência de vários factores, principalmente de secas cíclicas e da redução das áreas de pastos e de abeberamento dos animais, as manadas de gado concentram-se em determinados lugares gerando uma pressão sobre os recursos florestais, hídricos e sobre o solo dessas áreas. Nessa condição observa-se a redução e desaparição de gramíneas e arbustos forrageiros e o desenvolvimento espécies menos palatáveis.

Sorry the extract is so long, I wanted to make sure there was enough context. Many thanks!
Jane Ashford
forage grasses and shrubs
Explanation:
This is how I would say it: both grasses and shrubs are forage plants, therefore "forage grasses and shrubs".

There are 18 PERFECT references here, all in English (target language):

http://tinyurl.com/fekuu

Regards,

Henrique
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Thanks Henrique!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6grass and forage bushesrhandler
5 +4forage grasses and shrubs
Henrique Serra
4grasses and forage bushes
Andrés Martínez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grass and forage bushes


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo, no exacto contexto:

Erosion control in the tropical savannah environment of the ...
Runoff on the ironstone uplands must be checked by stone lines, grass and forage bushes regenerated, and fodder resources restored. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/T1765E/t1765e0v.htm


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  vanesa medina
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, paomedina.

agree  xxxLumen
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lumen

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly... maybe in the plural
26 mins
  -> obrigado, klausinSP.

agree  tania nogueira
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, tania.

agree  Brigith Guimarães
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, brigith.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grasses and forage bushes


Explanation:
grasses and forage (or fodder) bushes
An option.
Gramíneas = grasses

Ciência Rural - ANATOMICAL TRAITS RELATED WITH NUTRITIVE VALUE OF ...CARACTERÍSTICAS ANATÔMICAS RELACIONADAS AO VALOR NUTRITIVO DE ***GRAMÍNEAS FORRAGEIRAS***. ANATOMICAL TRAITS RELATED WITH NUTRITIVE VALUE OF ***FORAGE GRASSES*** ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0103-84782...

Pesquisa Agropecuária Brasileira - Evaluation of seven warm season ...Exceto hemártria Roxinha e capim IPEAME, todas as ***gramíneas*** apresentaram ... Except for Roxinha limpograss and Ipeamegrass, all the ***grasses*** exhibited a ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0100-204X2...


Management, Conservation and Development of Agricultural Resources ...
Both drip and sprinkler irrigation systems will be used in this project to raise arid zone tree species and ***fodder bushes and grasses.*** ...
www.enhg.org/b/b16/16_09.htm

Erosion control in the tropical savannah environment of the ...
Runoff on the ironstone uplands must be checked by stone lines, ***grass and forage bushes*** regenerated, and fodder resources restored. ...
www.itc.nl/~rossiter/Docs/FAO/t1765e/t1765e0v.htm


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forage grasses and shrubs


Explanation:
This is how I would say it: both grasses and shrubs are forage plants, therefore "forage grasses and shrubs".

There are 18 PERFECT references here, all in English (target language):

http://tinyurl.com/fekuu

Regards,

Henrique

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Henrique!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skport
20 mins
  -> thanks, Sarah

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
34 mins
  -> obrigado, Henrique

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Michele

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel