KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

ANTROPISADA

English translation: human-altered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: ANTROPISADA
English translation:human-altered
Entered by: marina hennies

17:24 Aug 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / kind of soil
Portuguese term or phrase: ANTROPISADA
equilibrio auto-sustentável de uma área ANTROPISADA
marina hennies
Brazil
human-altered
Explanation:
Embora vc encontre registros para "anthropized" as fontes são normalmente de outros países. Antropizadas significa alteradas péla ação do homem (isto inclui não só cultivo, mas pastos e outros usos). Prefiro a forma "human-altered"

Isso facilita que a área seja antropizada (afetada por atividade humana). Esse conceito de segmentação, entretanto, não é aceito pelos agraristas. ...
www.socioambiental.org/website/parabolicas/english/backissu...

This human altered or anthropogenic soil series was developed for glaciofluvial areas where sand and. gravel was mined to the water table. ...
clic.cses.vt.edu/icomanth/25-Cranberry_Soils.pdf

Habitat: Virgin or human altered areas. 0-1500 m. Microhabitat: Terrestrial and fossorial. Activity: Crepuscular and nocturnal. ...
www.travellog.com/guatemala/ikbolay/species.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-10 17:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Approximately half of the Park area (47%) is covered by dense Atlantic forest. ... and the remaining part (10%) is composed of human-altered areas (1%), ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-10 17:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When hunting, this kite prefers woodland edges, grasslands, savannas, and human-altered areas, like farms and towns. Mississippi Kites spend the summer in ...
www.peregrinefund.org/Explore_Raptors/kites/misskite.html
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
thanks, Fernando. Your answer was the best one in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2human-alteredFernando Domeniconi
4 +1cultivated areaLuiza Modesto
4disturbed area
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
human-altered


Explanation:
Embora vc encontre registros para "anthropized" as fontes são normalmente de outros países. Antropizadas significa alteradas péla ação do homem (isto inclui não só cultivo, mas pastos e outros usos). Prefiro a forma "human-altered"

Isso facilita que a área seja antropizada (afetada por atividade humana). Esse conceito de segmentação, entretanto, não é aceito pelos agraristas. ...
www.socioambiental.org/website/parabolicas/english/backissu...

This human altered or anthropogenic soil series was developed for glaciofluvial areas where sand and. gravel was mined to the water table. ...
clic.cses.vt.edu/icomanth/25-Cranberry_Soils.pdf

Habitat: Virgin or human altered areas. 0-1500 m. Microhabitat: Terrestrial and fossorial. Activity: Crepuscular and nocturnal. ...
www.travellog.com/guatemala/ikbolay/species.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-10 17:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Approximately half of the Park area (47%) is covered by dense Atlantic forest. ... and the remaining part (10%) is composed of human-altered areas (1%), ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-10 17:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When hunting, this kite prefers woodland edges, grasslands, savannas, and human-altered areas, like farms and towns. Mississippi Kites spend the summer in ...
www.peregrinefund.org/Explore_Raptors/kites/misskite.html

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks, Fernando. Your answer was the best one in the context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disturbed area


Explanation:
objetivo do estudo foi de comparar a área natural e antropizada de uma vereda quanto à ... slope had a lower species richness than the disturbed area. ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/abb/v16n3/15397.pdf

We found about half of nests (53%) in an open and disturbed area of 34 km2, ... Esta área foi caracterizada por vegetação aberta e antropizada. ...
www.bioone.org/.../?request=get-abstract&doi=10.1648/0273-8...

... nose de anfíbios de uma área antropizada próxima a Belo. Horizonte, Minas Gerais. ... undisturbed and disturbed areas of Kudremukh National ...
www.icb.ufmg.br/~lundiana/full/vol612005/2.pdf

campo e investigadas as seguintes áreas: Área Antropizada; Mata; Cerrado e ... bird species (n=9) visited both species than in the less disturbed area (n=5) ...
www.ararajuba.org.br/sbo/cbo/res_xii_cbo.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antropisada
cultivated area


Explanation:
Quase dois terços dessa área foi antropisada, ou seja, teve sua vegetação natural substituída pela agricultura. Em pouco mais de uma década, a soja, ...
premioclaudia.abril.com.br/1999/padua.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-10 17:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a few hundred Google hits for "anthropized" but I do not think it is a valid English word.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Luiza


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
41 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)