KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

criticidade

English translation: constructive discussion / criticism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:criticidade
English translation:constructive discussion / criticism
Entered by: Maryán López

17:19 Sep 5, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Amazon
Portuguese term or phrase: criticidade
Promover na relação intercultural valores como: solidaridade, tolerância e criticidade

Thank you!
Manolis Dardoufas
discussion/review.
Explanation:
In this case can be more appopiated.
I hope helps you
Selected response from:

Maryán López
Grading comment
A big thanks to all for their contributions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appreciationxxxCarla Queiro
3 +3criticism
Clauwolf
4discussion/review.
Maryán López
3criticity
Paula Pereira Fernandes
3criticality
CristinaPereira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criticism


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti: yep!
11 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Paula Cardoso
52 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Caterina Passari
1 hr
  -> obrigado

disagree  craigs: How does criticism correspond with solidarity and tolerance as an intercultural relationship value?
1 hr
  -> source first

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discussion/review.


Explanation:
In this case can be more appopiated.
I hope helps you

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
A big thanks to all for their contributions.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criticality


Explanation:
From "critical" - important, crucial, urgent...

Although I wouldn't use "criticidade" in Portuguese, perhaps "criticality" works in English. Good luck!


CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appreciation


Explanation:
Criticism gives a very negative connotation and this phrase needs a positive word.
Appreciation on its own may or may not work very well in your sentence, depending on the structure.
My understanding is that they want to promote solidarity, tolerance and appreciation of intercultural values.

xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think you're right!
13 mins
  -> Thankyou Muriel!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
41 mins
  -> Thankyou Henrique!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criticity


Explanation:
Confirme s.f.f. (Eu nem sabia que a palavra existia!)

SIMILE Studies In Media & Information Literacy Education
In addition, our criticity is grounded in our personal histories as well as our ... dignify, and create in solidarity a dialog to rethink the multicultural ...
www.utpjournals.com/simile/issue4/writer1.html

Practicing the Manifest of Diversity in the Social Studies -
Native Americans had virtually no tolerance, no immunity, to smallpox… ... It is the place where the criticity each of us in the teaching and learning act ...
education.nmsu.edu/faculty/ci/ruchavez/publications/PracticingTheManifestOfDiversity.htm



Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese