KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

diagnóstico ambiental do meio físico

English translation: environmental analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:diagnóstico ambiental
English translation:environmental analysis
Entered by: Theodore Fink

12:57 Mar 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / environment
Portuguese term or phrase: diagnóstico ambiental do meio físico
Item de um relatório de impacto ambiental
Andrea Maia
Brazil
Environmental Analysis - Physical / Biological / Anthropological
Explanation:
Since you have now given us the missing context, this is how I would translate each of the subject headings:

Environmental Analysis - Physical
Environmental Analysis - Biological
Environmental Analysis - Anthropological

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:16:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use Diagnostics instead of Analysis if you think it\'s more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that\'s \"Diagnostic\".
Otherwise, you could also use \"Diagnosis\"
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4environmental diagnosis
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1environmental analysis
airmailrpl
5Environmental Analysis - Physical / Biological / Anthropological
Theodore Fink
5Explicação da "Piadinha"
Theodore Fink
4 -1environmental diagnosis of the physical environment
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
environmental diagnosis


Explanation:
keep it simple!
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 02:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy de acuerdo con nuestro compañero, que dice \'análisis\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 02:04:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ih... Acabei colocando a notinha em espanhol... Resultado de tantas explicações em três línguas ;o)

O certo seria:
\"Estou de acordo com o colega, que escolheu \'análise\'.\"


    Reference: http://www.huxley.ic.ac.uk/Local/masters/envdiagno.htm
    Reference: http://www.ends.co.uk/jobs/courses_msc/msc_imperial.htm
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Right. What other "meio" are you going to diagnose? The Spiritual?
39 mins
  -> ... it could be the physical, perhaps ;o)

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  Mariageni
7 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Fiona N�voa
23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
environmental diagnosis of the physical environment


Explanation:
no need. I just translated all the words of the question.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafa Lombardino: ... and it ended up being a pleonasm, a redundancy...
12 hrs
  -> Estimada Rafaela: no comprendo tu disagree, pero estás en todo tu derecho. Saludos.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmental analysis


Explanation:
Environmental Impact Analysis Data Links
another option:
Environmental Impact Analysis

Environmental Impact Analysis Data Links. GOES satellite
image of the U.S. Table of Contents. ...
Description: US Geological Survey created this collection of online environmental datasets.
Category: Science > Environment > Internet Directories
water.usgs.gov/eap/env_data.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Brehm
26 mins

neutral  Theodore Fink: This is an interesting answer, but if they meant analysis, wouldn't they have used "análise"?
3 hrs
  -> Terms in Portuguese do not always correspond to the literal translation to English. Many times the Portuguese term was a translation/transformation from English and when you try to translate it back you have to be careful or you will be re-inventing..

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explicação da "Piadinha"


Explanation:
Cara Andrea:
Ao concordar com a resposta "Environmental diagnostics" onde foi omitida a referência "Físico", eu estava frisando que, a menos que estivéssemos falando do meio espiritual, que não parecia ser o caso, e referência "física" era desnecessária.

Outra coisa: Não ganhamos nada para dar essas traduções e valem pouco como referência para os empreguinhos com pagamento em nível de escravo que aparecem em ProZ.

Pelo menos podemos manter um tom leve e nos divertir neste tipo de competição amigável, ao mesmo tempo que ajudamos os nossos colegas.

Fazendo paráfrase de um ditado conhecido: "Não ganha-se nada, mas se diverte!"

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Environmental Analysis - Physical / Biological / Anthropological


Explanation:
Since you have now given us the missing context, this is how I would translate each of the subject headings:

Environmental Analysis - Physical
Environmental Analysis - Biological
Environmental Analysis - Anthropological

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:16:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use Diagnostics instead of Analysis if you think it\'s more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that\'s \"Diagnostic\".
Otherwise, you could also use \"Diagnosis\"

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3