KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

Geomorfologia

English translation: Geomorphology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Geomorfologia
English translation:Geomorphology
Entered by: 1964

12:59 Mar 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / environment
Portuguese term or phrase: Geomorfologia
Item de um relatório de impacto ambiental
Andrea Maia
Brazil
Geomorphology
Explanation:
study of eart's surface
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Geomorphology
1964
4 +1geomorphology
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Geomorphology


Explanation:
study of eart's surface

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guido Dalla Fontana
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  FionaBrind: eartH's surface
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rafa Lombardino
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fernando Muela
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Theodore Fink
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Manuela Brehm
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fiona N�voa
23 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
10 days
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geomorphology


Explanation:
See link below. Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://math.amu.edu.pl/~sgp/geo.htm
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
27 mins

neutral  Theodore Fink: Too bad, Hans! You probably lost by a second while you were looking up the reference. :(
47 mins