KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

Fauna Aquática e Terrestre, Vegetação e Flora

English translation: Flora and fauna, both aquatic and land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Flora e fauna, aquática e Terrestre
English translation:Flora and fauna, both aquatic and land
Entered by: Theodore Fink

13:00 Mar 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / environment
Portuguese term or phrase: Fauna Aquática e Terrestre, Vegetação e Flora
Item de um relatório de impacto ambiental
Andrea Maia
Brazil
Flora and fauna, both aquatic and land (vegetation)
Explanation:
Hi Andreia:

The phrase in English is "Flora and Fauna" so you should put theae two words together.
"Terrestre" is translated as "land", here. Terrestrial refers to the earth (globe).

Since Flora and Fauna already includes the vegetation, as has been already mentioned by Rafaela, the word "Vegetation" should be omitted.

But, if you feel you must put it in, it goes at the end of the phrase.

The "both" I put in, in this case means, "tanto"

Here's a (rare) case where the translation is actually better than the original.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
I've changed to "Aquatic and Land Flora & Fauna" as it is the title of chapter, I'd rather not use a comma. Thanks. I was angry about your 'spiritual'diagnosis joke, pls check my added note, but I'm never mad for more than 2 minutes...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aquatic and terrestrial fauna and flora
Rafa Lombardino
4 +2Water and land fauna, vegetation and flora.
Robert INGLEDEW
5Flora and fauna, both aquatic and land (vegetation)
Theodore Fink
4 +1Aquatic and Terrestrial(Earth) fauna, vegetation(plant cover) and Flora
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aquatic and Terrestrial(Earth) fauna, vegetation(plant cover) and Flora


Explanation:
Aquatic and Terrestrial(Earth) fauna, vegetation(plant cover) and Flora

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
13 mins
  -> thans

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Water and land fauna, vegetation and flora.


Explanation:
No need

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Fiona N�voa: Right on!
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, FiBi

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aquatic and terrestrial fauna and flora


Explanation:
Outra opção: "water and ground fauna and flora"

Eu não incluiria 'vegetation' já que 'fauna' significa 'plant life'... Seria redundância.

Boa sorte, Andrea

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: this is the best option
4 hrs
  -> thanx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flora and fauna, both aquatic and land (vegetation)


Explanation:
Hi Andreia:

The phrase in English is "Flora and Fauna" so you should put theae two words together.
"Terrestre" is translated as "land", here. Terrestrial refers to the earth (globe).

Since Flora and Fauna already includes the vegetation, as has been already mentioned by Rafaela, the word "Vegetation" should be omitted.

But, if you feel you must put it in, it goes at the end of the phrase.

The "both" I put in, in this case means, "tanto"

Here's a (rare) case where the translation is actually better than the original.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I've changed to "Aquatic and Land Flora & Fauna" as it is the title of chapter, I'd rather not use a comma. Thanks. I was angry about your 'spiritual'diagnosis joke, pls check my added note, but I'm never mad for more than 2 minutes...