KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

modelo gaussiano

English translation: Gaussian Pattern/ or Model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:modelo gaussiano
English translation:Gaussian Pattern/ or Model
Entered by: Antonio Costa

10:58 Mar 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / environment
Portuguese term or phrase: modelo gaussiano
Modelo de distribuição gaussiana de poluentes dentro da pluma - parte de relatório de impacto ambiental
Andrea Maia
Brazil
Gaussian Pattern/ or Model
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gaussian Pattern/ or ModelAntonio Costa
5Bell curve
Theodore Fink
4 +1the normal distribution = the Gaussian distributionJacek Krankowski
4Gausssian model
Fernando Muela
4Gaussian Distribution Model
Sidnei Arruda
4Gaussian distribution
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gaussian Pattern/ or Model


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Timur Nakashidze: from the context gaussian is distribution, not model
4 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
19 mins
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  Maria Karra: It is implied that a Gaussian model is a "Gaussian distribution model", so Antonio's answer is fine.
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 days13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gausssian model


Explanation:
You'll find a good explanation in the link below.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://cities.poly.edu/environment/gradedu/ce752/ce752_airmo...
Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the normal distribution = the Gaussian distribution


Explanation:
What is the Gaussian distribution?
When many independent random factors act in an additive manner to create variability, data will follow a bell-shaped distribution called the Gaussian distribution. This distribution is also called a Normal distribution (don't confuse this use of the word "normal" with its usual meaning). The Gaussian distribution has some special mathematical properties that form the basis of many statistical tests. Although no data follows that mathematical ideal, many kinds of data follow a distribution that is approximately Gaussian.
http://www.graphpad.com/instatman/WhatistheGaussiandistribut...

You also could say "Gausssian model of distribution"




Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Nakashidze
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gaussian distribution


Explanation:
Model of the Gaussian distribution etc...


    experience
Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gaussian Distribution Model


Explanation:
Conteúdo do link de referência 1:

"Inverse Gaussian Distribution Model for the Cancer Survival Data Using Maximum Likelihood Method"



    Reference: http://www.giki.edu.pk/academics/fes/khkhan.htm
    Reference: http://www.spie.org/web/abstracts/1600/1640.html
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bell curve


Explanation:
Not too many people will know what you mean if you say "Gaussian model" but everyone will know right away if you use the normal term "Bell curve".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3