KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

sucateado

English translation: scrapped


20:12 Feb 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Amazon
Portuguese term or phrase: sucateado
E relação a FUNAI, a FUNAI é um órgão “sucateado”, eu digo assim porque realmente a FUBAI nasceu num período de necessidade onde os povos indígenas não possuíam nenhuma representação de defesa de seus direitos etc... mas com a regularização das terras se passa para uma outra necessidade que é a de gestão territorial e sustentabilidade das terras em posse dos índios...

Defunct? Redundant? Or just scrapped? Any idea which one goes better?

Thank you.
Manolis Dardoufas
English translation:scrapped
Explanation:
Well, I like this best because it's the most faithful to the original but still makes sense. I found a few references like this on Google, too.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Amy! Have a nice day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4scrappedAmy Duncan
4that has outlived its usefulness
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scrapped


Explanation:
Well, I like this best because it's the most faithful to the original but still makes sense. I found a few references like this on Google, too.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Amy! Have a nice day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: I like it...
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Fernando...actually it was Manolis's idea first!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: nice...
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudio!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: That's what I thought of too // Very true :-)
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Paula..Manolis thought of it before either of us!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Thais!

agree  rhandler
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Ralph!

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Scrapped means that it has been abolished -- and it hasn't, as far as I know...
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that has outlived its usefulness


Explanation:
As far as I know, it still exists!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-02-13 07:33:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The report at the site below was issued on January 18, 2007, so unless something has happened very recently, I don't think you can say "scrapped."

18/1/2007 -- More Isolated Indians Survive in Amazon Rain Forest ...
A study by Funai, the government’s National Indian Foundation, ... are still vast unexplored areas and new indications” of the existence of Indian groups, ...
forests.org/articles/reader.asp?linkid=67108

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was a bit perplexed here. I have seen the web-site describing FUNAI's activities and I know that it very well exists. I wouldn't have gone for scrapped myself, but I saw that Amy does have a point when she says that "scrapped" is more faithful to the original (even in the original it is placed within quotation marks - I think the speaker is using it metaphorically). So, I don't think one is committing that big a mistake if one goes for scrapped within quotation marks in the translation. In any case, thank you once again Muriel for an excellent suggestion.