KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

PDS

English translation: Sustainable Development Project (Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável - PDS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PDS
English translation:Sustainable Development Project (Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável - PDS)
Entered by: Cristina Santos

08:33 Mar 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Amazon
Portuguese term or phrase: PDS
This acronym appears only once in my text. The whole text is a transcript of a speech delivered by an indigenous leader basically focusing on the challenges indigenous people face in the Amazon area nowadays. I have found several references for PDS in google but I am not sure which one to pick. I give you an extract of the paragraph where this acronym appears:

"Quando XXXXXX morreu no meio desse grande conflito fundiário em que temos vivido, veio a criação e evolução dos *PDS* e dos assentamentos que esperávamos e que pensamos que não viriam mais. Mas até quando terão que morrer mais lideranças? "

Thank you!
Manolis Dardoufas
Sustainable Development Project (Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável - PDS)
Explanation:
Sustainable Development Project (Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável - PDS)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-14 09:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.social.org.br/relatorio2005/relatorio006.htm
Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (PDS)
Dez meses se passaram desde que Irmã Dorothy Mãe Stang foi covardemente assassinada em Anapu, no Pará, com nove tiros. A histórica violência de fazendeiros locais – ligados a políticos da região –, no entanto, continua colocando medo em trabalhadores e religiosos que trabalhavam com Irmã Dorothy.
Irmã Dorothy trabalhou para que fossem estruturados os PDS (Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável). O PDS combina o desenvolvimento de atividades produtivas, como cultura de cacau, café, pimenta-do-reino e urucum, com o assentamento humano de populações tradicionais ou não em áreas de interesse ambiental, promovendo o desenvolvimento sustentável.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-14 09:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fidh.org/article.php3?id_article=2706
BRAZIL - Assassination February 16, 2005 - Press release
On February 12, 2005, Sister Dorothy Mae Stang, a missionary and representative of the Pastoral Commission for Land (Comissão Pastoral da Terra) and a militant at the National Movement for Human Rights (Movimento Nacional de Direitos Humanos), was shot dead while she was walking to a meeting of the Sustainable Development Project (Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável - PDS) - Esperança, in Pará State. The perpetrators of this act would be two men working for Mr. Dnair Freijó da Cunha, who recently appropriated some land lots belonging to PDS-Esperança after having violently evicted workers and their families from their lots. In the past, Sister Dorothy Mae Stang had already been facing death threats from landowners in the region. She had been named an honorary citizen of Pará State and, on December 10, 2004, she received the Human Rights Award from the Brazilian Lawyers Bar (OAB) - Pará section.
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sustainable Development Project (Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável - PDS)Cristina Santos
4Programa de Desenvolvimento Sustentável
Madalena Ribeiro
3social development plan (plano de desenvolvimento social - PDS)mfs_trad


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social development plan (plano de desenvolvimento social - PDS)


Explanation:
www.bancoamazonia.com.br/cienciaedesenvolvimento_02/Amazonia_Ciencia_Desenvolvimento_175187.pdf

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programa de Desenvolvimento Sustentável


Explanation:
Apresentação do PowerPointFormato do ficheiro: Microsoft Powerpoint - Ver em HTML
PDS Amazônia. Bases do Programa de Desenvolvimento Sustentável da Amazônia. Produção sustentável com tecnologias avançadas; Novo Padrão de Financiamento ...
www.senado.gov.br/web/senador/joaocapiberibe/Artigos/2003/P... - Páginas semelhantes

O Novo Governo :: Instituto Socioambiental - ISAAlém disso, representantes do órgão estiveram envolvidos na elaboração do Programa de Desenvolvimento Sustentável para a Amazônia e anunciaram que ...
www.socioambiental.org/esp/novogov/r_agra.shtm - 30k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] stratégias para evitar a perda de biodiversidade na AmazôniaFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
base para a formulação de um programa de desenvolvimento sustentável para a. Amazônia; b) desenvolvimento de uma ferramenta de gestão territorial; c) cria- ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/ea/v19n54/08.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

Ipê - Instituto de Pesquisas EcológicasPrograma de Desenvolvimento Sustentável – PDS (INCRA): gerar informações que visem ... Projeto ALFA – Aliança para Conservação da Amazônia e Mata Atlântica ...
www.ipe.org.br/html/programas_anavilhanas_conservacao.htm - 45k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Madalena Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sustainable Development Project (Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável - PDS)


Explanation:
Sustainable Development Project (Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável - PDS)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-14 09:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.social.org.br/relatorio2005/relatorio006.htm
Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (PDS)
Dez meses se passaram desde que Irmã Dorothy Mãe Stang foi covardemente assassinada em Anapu, no Pará, com nove tiros. A histórica violência de fazendeiros locais – ligados a políticos da região –, no entanto, continua colocando medo em trabalhadores e religiosos que trabalhavam com Irmã Dorothy.
Irmã Dorothy trabalhou para que fossem estruturados os PDS (Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável). O PDS combina o desenvolvimento de atividades produtivas, como cultura de cacau, café, pimenta-do-reino e urucum, com o assentamento humano de populações tradicionais ou não em áreas de interesse ambiental, promovendo o desenvolvimento sustentável.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-14 09:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fidh.org/article.php3?id_article=2706
BRAZIL - Assassination February 16, 2005 - Press release
On February 12, 2005, Sister Dorothy Mae Stang, a missionary and representative of the Pastoral Commission for Land (Comissão Pastoral da Terra) and a militant at the National Movement for Human Rights (Movimento Nacional de Direitos Humanos), was shot dead while she was walking to a meeting of the Sustainable Development Project (Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável - PDS) - Esperança, in Pará State. The perpetrators of this act would be two men working for Mr. Dnair Freijó da Cunha, who recently appropriated some land lots belonging to PDS-Esperança after having violently evicted workers and their families from their lots. In the past, Sister Dorothy Mae Stang had already been facing death threats from landowners in the region. She had been named an honorary citizen of Pará State and, on December 10, 2004, she received the Human Rights Award from the Brazilian Lawyers Bar (OAB) - Pará section.

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada rhandler