KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

ação de interdito proibitório

English translation: (seeking a) prohibitory injunction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ação de interdito proibitório
English translation:(seeking a) prohibitory injunction
Entered by: Manolis Dardoufas

13:49 Mar 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Amazon
Portuguese term or phrase: ação de interdito proibitório
Lá deram meu nome, me caluniaram até, onde disseram que eu pretendia invadir a fazenda da família XXXXXX, pedindo uma *ação de interdito proibitório*. E utilizando-se dessa ação, eles colocaram nos jornais, que eu sentaria no banco dos réus.

Thank you!
Manolis Dardoufas
(seeking a) prohibitory injunction
Explanation:
interdict is Scots law.

A mandatory injunction is ordering s.o. to do sthg.

A restraining order is normally used in harassment cases in Eng. & Wales and domestic violence cases in the US. I can't see that either is the case here.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(seeking a) prohibitory injunctionxxxAdrian MM.
5 +1action/suit to seek a restraining order
Lincoln Silveira
4prohibitory interdictrhandler
4preventative injunction
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preventative injunction


Explanation:
I think you could say this, without the need for the word 'action'.

Or depending on the severity of the 'injunction', a 'mandatory injunction' perhaps.

All the best,

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prohibitory interdict


Explanation:
It's the order given by a court to prevent that something be done. Look at these examples:

The Environmental Impact Assessment Toolkit - Compliance - Enforcement
An interdict is an order that either forces someone to do something (mandatory interdict) or stops someone from doing something (prohibitory interdict) e.g. ...
www.eiatoolkit.ewt.org.za/compliance/enforcement.html

Judicial discretion and the "sunk costs" strategy of government ...
... the praetor commanded that a person's possession of an object be restored.78 By way of a prohibitory interdict, certain actions were forbidden.79 The ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3816/is_200301/ai_n917...

CHIEF MAJAHANE DLAMINI v PRINCE MKHAMBATSI DLAMINI [1999] SZHC 25 ...
The relief sought by the Applicant is an interlocutory prohibitory interdict restraining the 1st Respondent from convening and conducting a meeting for ...
www.commonlii.org/sz/cases/SZHC/1999/25.html


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action/suit to seek a restraining order


Explanation:
Check the Wikipedia's definition:

"Injunction
An injunction is an equitable remedy in the form of a court order that either prohibits or compels ("restrains" or "enjoins") a party from continuing a particular activity. The party that fails to adhere to the injunction faces civil or criminal contempt of court and may have to pay damages or sanctions for failing to follow the court's order. In some cases breaches of injunctions are considered as serious criminal offences that merit arrest and possible prison sentences. A restraining order is a type of injunction."

The person here describes how he or she was (slanderously as it seems) charged with suing somebody else in the hopes of obtaining a restraining order. Such action would have allegedly been brought in illegitimacy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-14 16:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The action is what someone "brings" before a court. The order is the court's (positive) response to a plaintiff's plea for injunction.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I think that is the expression I was looking for Lincoln 'a restraining order'
21 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ação de interdito proibitório (Br. civ.)
(seeking a) prohibitory injunction


Explanation:
interdict is Scots law.

A mandatory injunction is ordering s.o. to do sthg.

A restraining order is normally used in harassment cases in Eng. & Wales and domestic violence cases in the US. I can't see that either is the case here.




Example sentence(s):
  • AÇÃO DE INTERDITO PROIBITÓRIO. Fundamento legal: Artigos 932 a 933 do Código de Processo Civil e artigo 501 do Código Civil CÓDIGO DE PROCESSO CIVIL. ...
  • A prohibitory injunction, which is a form of preventive relief, restrains specified behavior, by prohibiting a party from doing that which ought not to be ...

    Reference: http://www.uj.com.br/publicacoes/doutrinas/default.asp?actio...
    Reference: http://www.kinseylaw.com/clientserv2/civillitigationserv/inj...
xxxAdrian MM.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Sounds good also
29 mins
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Lincoln Silveira: indeed!
1 hr