KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

rebaixamento do lençol freático

English translation: lowering of the water table (phreatic sheet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rebaixamento do lençol freático
English translation:lowering of the water table (phreatic sheet)
Entered by: Constanza Dayller

18:38 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: rebaixamento do lençol freático
"Esta área é a mais vulnerável e deve ser objeto de programas de planejamento e gestão ambiental permanentes para se evitar a contaminação da água subterrânea e sobrexplotação do aqüífero com o consequente rebaixamento do lençol freático "
Constanza Dayller
lowering of the water table (phreatic sheet)
Explanation:
Groundwater - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The most evident problem that may result from this is a lowering of the water table beyond the reach of existing wells. Wells must consequently be deepened ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Groundwater


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-27 18:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customizable database for soils, sheet piles and clients ... lowering of a phreatic water table is the primary objective of a. ground water control program. ...
www.pilebuck.com/newspaper/2005-May-B.pdf

Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lowering of the water table (phreatic sheet)Luiza Modesto
5lowering of the water table
Robin Levey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lowering of the water table


Explanation:
i.e. the level of the surface of underground water gets lower

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lowering of the water table (phreatic sheet)


Explanation:
Groundwater - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The most evident problem that may result from this is a lowering of the water table beyond the reach of existing wells. Wells must consequently be deepened ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Groundwater


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-27 18:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customizable database for soils, sheet piles and clients ... lowering of a phreatic water table is the primary objective of a. ground water control program. ...
www.pilebuck.com/newspaper/2005-May-B.pdf



Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! :)