KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

estação ecológica

English translation: ecological station


12:41 Oct 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: estação ecológica
Estação Ecológica de Águas Emendadas
Auristela
English translation:ecological station
Explanation:
"The "Environmental Zoning of swamps in the Ecological Station of Taim (RS)" allowed to evaluate an environmental deterioration of the existent ecosystems in ..."
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0103-84782... - 42k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ecological stationMarlene Curtis
3 +1ecological stationDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ecological station


Explanation:
"The "Environmental Zoning of swamps in the Ecological Station of Taim (RS)" allowed to evaluate an environmental deterioration of the existent ecosystems in ..."
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0103-84782... - 42k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura S. Telles
0 min
  -> Thanks Laura!

agree  Marcella Lang
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Vittoria!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Except that your citation is obviously a poor translation. Better to find native English examples.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hermann
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Hermann

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecological station


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.