KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

Base 0

English translation: baseline (0)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Base 0
English translation:baseline (0)
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:33 Oct 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: Base 0
(Obrigações da Superficiária)
2. A XX obriga-se a proceder à recuperação ambiental do terreno objecto do direito de superfície, restituindo-o ao estado em que se encontra à data da assinatura do presente contrato-promessa, Base 0 (zero) ambiental, conforme relatório a efectuar.
3. Se, durante a execução dos trabalhos de construção forem encontrados solos, em percentagem superior a 5% da área intervencionada, cujos parâmetros ambientais sejam superiores aos constantes do relatório do levantamento que define a «base 0» xx é responsável pela sua limpeza de modo a garantir o cumprimento dos parâmetros correspondentes à Base 0.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
baseline
Explanation:
"Base 0" is an often used Port. translation for 'baseline'.
Google features 164,000 entries for 'environmental baseline', and none for 'environmental base 0'. See:
Overseas Environmental Baseline Guidance Document (OEBGD) (DoDI ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]The October 1992 version of the "Overseas Environmental Baseline Guidance ... This publication's predecessor, "Overseas Environmental Baseline Guidance ...
https://www.denix.osd.mil/denix/Public/Library/Intl/OEBGD/to...
Strategic Environmental Assessment Course Module » 3 ...- Knowledge about the environmental baseline is important in SEA because it helps to ... Typically the environmental baseline would describe the status of the ...
sea.unu.edu/course/?page_id=58
Environmental Baseline Study - 2004 - Colchester Borough Council- This report on the Environmental Baseline of Colchester Borough has been produced following an Environmental Baseline Study undertaken by Applied ...
www.colchester.gov.uk/Info_page_two_pic_2.asp?sec_id=1243

Selected response from:

Anja Kamp
Grading comment
Thank you, Anja.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Base 0Marlene Curtis
4 +1baselineAnja Kamp


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Base 0


Explanation:
"Shiny roofs are good for the environment!

Base Zero"


http://base0.net/archives/40-Shiny-roofs-are-good-for-the-en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-22 12:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

environmental Base 0

The expression Base 0 is usually connected to budgets.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins
  -> Thanks Ralph!

agree  Carla G..
39 mins
  -> Thanks Karlotta!

agree  Humberto Ribas
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baseline


Explanation:
"Base 0" is an often used Port. translation for 'baseline'.
Google features 164,000 entries for 'environmental baseline', and none for 'environmental base 0'. See:
Overseas Environmental Baseline Guidance Document (OEBGD) (DoDI ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]The October 1992 version of the "Overseas Environmental Baseline Guidance ... This publication's predecessor, "Overseas Environmental Baseline Guidance ...
https://www.denix.osd.mil/denix/Public/Library/Intl/OEBGD/to...
Strategic Environmental Assessment Course Module » 3 ...- Knowledge about the environmental baseline is important in SEA because it helps to ... Typically the environmental baseline would describe the status of the ...
sea.unu.edu/course/?page_id=58
Environmental Baseline Study - 2004 - Colchester Borough Council- This report on the Environmental Baseline of Colchester Borough has been produced following an Environmental Baseline Study undertaken by Applied ...
www.colchester.gov.uk/Info_page_two_pic_2.asp?sec_id=1243



Anja Kamp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Anja.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: This is a good option. I've never heard anyone say Base 0.
4 hrs