KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

seguro-caução

English translation: fidelity guarantee insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:seguro-caução
English translation:fidelity guarantee insurance
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:02 Oct 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: seguro-caução
A XX pode solicitar a execução das infra-estruturas antes de estar na posse de todas as licenças e autorizações necessárias, assumindo nesse caso a obrigação de reembolsar a XX por todas as despesas em que esta incorrer, se a unidade não vier a ser efectivamente instalada, devendo para o efeito prestar caução, através de garantia bancária autónoma e à primeira solicitação ou seguro-caução com as mesmas características pelo valor total estimado das obras a executar,
peterinmadrid
Portugal
fidelity guarantee insurance
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thank you, Dolores.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1performance bond
Lincoln Silveira
5 +1collateral protection insuranceMarlene Curtis
5 +1guarantee insurance (OU security and fidelity insurance)rhandler
4 +1fidelity guarantee insuranceDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fidelity guarantee insurance


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Dolores.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: myglossary has simply "fidelity insurance" ---when I read the context of the question, I thought it dealt with a "performance bond" but that apparently is seguro-garantia.
45 mins
  -> Thanks.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarantee insurance (OU security and fidelity insurance)


Explanation:
São as possibilidades apresentadas pelo "Elsevier's Dictionary of Insurance and Risk Prevention" (em cinco idiomas).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-22 13:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo para a primeira opção:

FASB: Financial Guarantee InsuranceOn April 18, 2007, the Board issued an Exposure Draft of a proposed Statement, Accounting for Financial Guarantee Insurance Contracts, with a 60-day comment ...
www.fasb.org/project/financial_guarantee_insurance.shtml


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise, tenha uma boa semana!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collateral protection insurance


Explanation:
"Services > Collateral Protection Insurance

In the event there is a lapse in proper coverage or you should fail to maintain proper collateral protection insurance upon your loan, KeyPoint may, ..."
www.keypointcu.com/keypoint.cfm?tn=std&menuid=102&navids=2,... - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-22 13:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition:

"Insurance coverage for financial institutions, providing physical damage coverage on collateral held by the lender in support of a loan. (This may include automobiles, trucks, vans, motorcycles, campers, motor homes, boats, etc.) Coverage includes reimbursement for mechanics' liens and repossession expense"

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance bond


Explanation:
This is the "famous" performance bond. Note how it should be posted in connection with the project's execution.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Bernardo: Concordo com a sugestão do colega, baseado na explicação deste site: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Performance_bond. Boa sorte no trabalho!
3 hrs