KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

sisterna

English translation: cistern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cisterna
English translation:cistern
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

01:11 Nov 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / reciclagem
Portuguese term or phrase: sisterna
sisternas feitas com lona vinílica
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
cistern
Explanation:
Acho que deveria ser 'Cisterna' com a letra 'C'

:)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cistern / tankrhandler
4 +3cistern
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cistern


Explanation:
Acho que deveria ser 'Cisterna' com a letra 'C'

:)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Cheers Humberto :)

agree  cristina estanislau
7 hrs
  -> Cheers Cristina :)

agree  Denise Miranda
9 hrs
  -> Cheers Denise :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cistern / tank


Explanation:
Deveria ser "cisterna", em português. Veja estes exemplos:

Cistern - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A cistern (Middle English cisterne, from Latin cisterna, from cista, box, from Greek kistê, basket) is a receptacle for holding liquids, usually water. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cis

Cisterns To Collect Non-Potable Water For Domestic Use
Cisterns are storage tanks for rainfall that has been collected from a roof or some other catchment area. Although usually located underground, cisterns may ...
http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/AE029

Making a Cistern
This 70 year old cistern is still in use today. Made completely of concrete including it's cap, it's tank is 8 feet deep and has an inner diameter of 10 ...
http://waltonfeed.com/old/cistern.html




rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, LadyofArcadia!

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  cristina estanislau
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, cristina!

agree  Denise Miranda
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!