KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

qualidade ambiental propícia à vida

English translation: life-friendly environment quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:qualidade ambiental propícia à vida
English translation:life-friendly environment quality
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

21:49 Aug 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Environment
Portuguese term or phrase: qualidade ambiental propícia à vida
A “qualidade ambiental propícia à vida”, pode ser entendido como princípio mais básico e central da Política Nacional de Meio Ambiente - PNMA.

As the phrase is between inverted commas and appears in many Brazilian websites, I thought it could be a set phrase in English too.

Tks in advance!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
life friendly environment quality
Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 22:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or environmental quality easy to life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 03:08:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Lfbrasil
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1life friendly environment quality
Sylvio Kauffmann
5 +1Environmental quality that is favourable to life
suesimons
4 +1Environmental quality favorable to life
luskie
5environmental quality favoring life
Henrique Serra
5environmental quality that sustains and supports life
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4quality of environment conducive to life
Daniel Marcus
4life propitious environmental quality
Roberto Cavalcanti
4optimal living quality environment
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life friendly environment quality


Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 22:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or environmental quality easy to life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 03:08:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Lfbrasil

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Good option. I would have put more or less the same...
1 hr
  -> thanks Robert

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmental quality that sustains and supports life


Explanation:
I haven't found a specific translation, but this is how I would translate it.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmental quality favoring life


Explanation:
ou "life-favoring environmental quality"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 22:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your original it is probably shown between inverted commas because it is a quote from a well-known (?) publication.

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life propitious environmental quality


Explanation:
A ..... may be seen as the....

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Environmental quality that is favourable to life


Explanation:
Just that.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: didn't see you earlier - I would have added the link to your box :)
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luskie, We think alike!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Environmental quality favorable to life


Explanation:
I don't think either there's a standard way to call this one.

Since "qualidade ambiental" es "environmental quality" e "propícia à vida" is usually translated as "(conditions) favorable for/to life", here is my suggestion.

I can give you just a few links though, because the two conceps are usually displaced in a sentence (I mean: "environmental quality" here and "conditions favorable for/to life" there :)

National Parks- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... government who designed the National Policy of the Environment aiming at preserving
it and at the recuperation of ***environmental quality favorable to life***. ...
www.brasembottawa.org/eng_brazilian_parks.htm - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF]ODULE CONOMY AND INANCES
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Page 1. M ODULE V E CONOMY AND F INANCES Page 2. Page 3. Mine Closure:
Iberoamerican Experiences Villas Bôas & Maria Laura Barreto ...
www.cetem.gov.br/imaac/Publications/Books/ Mine_Closure/Module%20V_english.pdf




luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katriana Vader: This sounds the best to me.
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimal living quality environment


Explanation:
The foregoing yields an ethical insight that the task of the people who understand plants and animals is to create the optimal conditions for their embodiment. Optimal product quality, e.g in milk, vegetables, corn, medicinal herbs arises in this way as a reciprocal exchange from the plants and animals to the caring human beings. Agriculture then becomes the art of creating the optimal living conditions for plant, animal and human being.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality of environment conducive to life


Explanation:
I like conducive here. I also think that 'quality of environment' works better than environmental quality, as its totally unambiguous.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom