KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

água de lastro

English translation: ballast water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:água de lastro
English translation:ballast water
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

20:16 Aug 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Environment
Portuguese term or phrase: água de lastro
This is a sub-item in a table. It appears under "Recursos Marinhos". Other sub-items include "contaminação" and "poluição".
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
ballast water
Explanation:
Subject - Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection(=EN)



(1)
TERM água de lastro

Reference Universidade Aberta Lisboa



(1)
TERM ballast water

Reference TERMINOLOGY OF THE ENVIRONMENT BTP,E3(d)



HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your quick help! And thanks to everybody else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12ballast waterSerge L
3 +1ballast water
luskie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
ballast water


Explanation:
Subject - Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection(=EN)



(1)
TERM água de lastro

Reference Universidade Aberta Lisboa



(1)
TERM ballast water

Reference TERMINOLOGY OF THE ENVIRONMENT BTP,E3(d)



HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your quick help! And thanks to everybody else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: how fast!!!
1 min
  -> It must have been seconds...

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
3 mins

agree  Chinoise
6 mins

agree  Clauwolf
13 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
19 mins

agree  Ilse Ackerman: yes
29 mins
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
37 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
47 mins

agree  BrazBiz: you should incluse Portuguese in your list of Languages!!
50 mins
  -> Thanks for the compliment!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes. Why not?
1 hr
  -> 2 years of elementary Portuguese at the university, long time ago, is not enough to be really fluent... but I tend to be lucky with search enignes... :o)

agree  hmercer
2 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you all! - bis :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ballast water


Explanation:
might be this?

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> tante grazie ;-)