ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

pé-no-chão

English translation: level head

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pé no chão
English translation:level head
Entered by: rhandler

16:01 Aug 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Environment & Ecology / Environment
Portuguese term or phrase: pé-no-chão
É um título, no qual se diz, mais ou menos, "para fazer XXX é preciso ciência e pé-no-chão.
rhandler
be scientific and have a level head/be well-grounded
Explanation:
Isn't that funny? Opposite corporeal things have the same meaning...


Let's see the doozers we get!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 20:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See? We get down-to-earth, which we are told is the \"literal\" translation and we got \"feet on the ground\". That\'s cool. The problem I have is pe-no-chão is literally down to earth. No literally, it would be feet on the ground. So, now all one has to do is fit these things into a well-worded sentence. But that\'s a different ball game.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos, as sugestões e os comentários foram muito elucidativos. Agora, como disse a Jane, é ajustar essas coisas numa frase bem torneada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12be scientific and have a level head/be well-groundedJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +3Feet on the ground
Annette Dam
5 +1down-to-earth
BrazBiz
5 -1down-to-earthxxxnandabreu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
be scientific and have a level head/be well-grounded


Explanation:
Isn't that funny? Opposite corporeal things have the same meaning...


Let's see the doozers we get!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 20:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See? We get down-to-earth, which we are told is the \"literal\" translation and we got \"feet on the ground\". That\'s cool. The problem I have is pe-no-chão is literally down to earth. No literally, it would be feet on the ground. So, now all one has to do is fit these things into a well-worded sentence. But that\'s a different ball game.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos, as sugestões e os comentários foram muito elucidativos. Agora, como disse a Jane, é ajustar essas coisas numa frase bem torneada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: I like well-grounded :°)
4 mins

agree  Henrique Serra: like a computer: well-grounded and surge-free...
20 mins

agree  Toze: Or be scientific and level headed.
22 mins

agree  grasa: awesome...like the 2nd choice better... cientific and level headed.
25 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
36 mins

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Emilia Carneiro: well-grounded
2 hrs

agree  Estella
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Andrade
4 hrs

agree  Steve Smith: literal translations come from the dictionary. CORRECT translations come from experience. Well done, Jane!
5 hrs
  -> Indeed!

agree  Aline Leal
5 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Feet on the ground


Explanation:
também utilizado assim - mas normalmente utilizado com o verbo Ter.
Ter os pés no chão. Have your feet on the ground

Annette Dam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Admilson: Exactly."To do XXX one needs science and feet on the ground. Como se trata de título (literário), não se deve ser muito extenso...
30 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino: I like ti
31 mins

agree  luskie
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
down-to-earth


Explanation:
to be down-to-earth é a expressão em inglês.


BrazBiz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, Silvio

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rob

disagree  Steve Smith: "down-to-earth" tem outro sentido: e' ser sincero, "verdadeiro", etc. E' relacionado com "feet on the ground" mas N~AO e' a mesma coisa.
4 hrs
  -> .

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
down-to-earth


Explanation:
a tradução literal de "pé no chão" (sem hífens) é "down-to-earth", mas no caso de um substantivo talvez fosse mais adequado usar "sense", assim: "science and sense are required to XXX"

xxxnandabreu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrazBiz: so, for you to participate, yr answer should show SENSE, not down-to-earth!!!
2 hrs

disagree  Steve Smith: "down-to-earth" tem a ver com a personalidade, n~ao com o bom-senso.
3 hrs