KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

responsabilidade civil

English translation: civil liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:responsabilidade civil
English translation:civil liability
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

14:42 Aug 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology / ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: responsabilidade civil
school transcript
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
civil liability / public liability
Explanation:
public liability
civil liability


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 14:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The legal responsibility or obligation for damages,accident, faulty construction or other negligence. Compensation and modalities differ according to each country\'s legislation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 16:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civil Liability:

Article 203 of the Ecology Law deals with environmental responsibility, meaning that all persons are obliged to redress any damages caused to the environment in accordance with the applicable civil legislation. However, Article 203 does not expressly establish responsibility for damages caused to human health. On the other hand, Article 204 of the Ecology Law states that, where damages have been caused, those aggrieved may request from environmental authorities that a technical opinion be obtained. Such opinion may be introduced as evidence in civil suits.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4civil liability / public liability
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Civics
airmailrpl
5liabilityBloomfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
civil liability / public liability


Explanation:
public liability
civil liability


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 14:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The legal responsibility or obligation for damages,accident, faulty construction or other negligence. Compensation and modalities differ according to each country\'s legislation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 16:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civil Liability:

Article 203 of the Ecology Law deals with environmental responsibility, meaning that all persons are obliged to redress any damages caused to the environment in accordance with the applicable civil legislation. However, Article 203 does not expressly establish responsibility for damages caused to human health. On the other hand, Article 204 of the Ecology Law states that, where damages have been caused, those aggrieved may request from environmental authorities that a technical opinion be obtained. Such opinion may be introduced as evidence in civil suits.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: civil
3 mins
  -> Thank you Marian!

agree  rhandler
37 mins

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: segundo o Eurodic
54 mins

agree  hmercer: Civil Liability
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liability


Explanation:
Laerte,

responsabilidade civil is often translated as liability, or third party liability. It usually appears in the form of an insurance (seguro de responsabilidade civil), and the common phrase is third party liability insurance. In the context of a school transcript, though, I do not see how that would apply. Hope this helps you somehow.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civics


Explanation:
In the context of a school transcript, if it refers to a course material, it would seem that it should be translated as 'Civics'

Civics and Politics-
... Why Study Civics? ... So, a few weeks ago, I noticed from my Hitbox statistics that
someone had found my site by asking a search engine, "Why study civics?". ...
www.civicsandpolitics.com/


Public Act No. 00-156 for Substitute House Bill No. 5274-
... 00-156. An Act Requiring A Civics Course For High School Graduation. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Assembly convened: ...
www.cga.state.ct.us/2000/act/pa/ 2000PA-00156-R00HB-05274-PA.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58