KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

Cadeia alimentar

English translation: Trophic networks/ Food Chains / Food networks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cadeia alimentar
English translation:Trophic networks/ Food Chains / Food networks
Entered by: A Sturmer

16:32 Jul 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: Cadeia alimentar
Conjunto de organismos de um ecossistema, organizados hierarquicamente segundo suas fontes de alimento, normalmente chamado de Cadeia Alimentar
A Sturmer
Italy
Trophic networks/ Food Chains / Food networks
Explanation:
Is all the same;
Selected response from:

JoaoMoreira
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15food chain
Diane Grosklaus Whitty
5 +8Food chain
Leniel Macaferi
5 +7Food chain, trophic chainDolores Vázquez
4 +5food chain
Marcelo González
5Trophic networks/ Food Chains / Food networksJoaoMoreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
food chain


Explanation:
Cut and dried.

Diane Grosklaus Whitty
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1 min

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 min

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: food chain Refª termo (2) Ecological Terminology, EP/BdT 1982 Dat
1 min

agree  Marcelo González: a minute faster :-)
3 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
3 mins

agree  Lucio Pereira: Food chains, also called , food networks and/or trophic networks, describe the feeding relationships between species within an ecosystem
9 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
22 mins

agree  Fernanda Rocha
24 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
39 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
45 mins

agree  Arlete Moraes
58 mins

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 hr

agree  Gustavo Silva
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
food chain


Explanation:
+

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 min
  -> Thank you, María Leonor

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 mins

agree  Lars Palmer
8 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
39 mins

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Food chain


Explanation:
Food chain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-09 16:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cadeia_alimentar
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food_chain

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 min

agree  Marcelo González: a minute faster :-)
4 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 mins

agree  Fernanda Rocha
30 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
39 mins

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'll agree with your answer because you took the trouble to post a reference.
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Food chain, trophic chain


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  rhandler: Good option, trophic chain.
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: for 'trophic'
22 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Fernanda Rocha
24 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
39 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trophic networks/ Food Chains / Food networks


Explanation:
Is all the same;

JoaoMoreira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): jack_speak, Muriel Vasconcellos