KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

cabina de flamejamento

English translation: flaming booth/cubicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cabina de flamejamento
English translation:flaming booth/cubicle
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:42 Aug 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: cabina de flamejamento
Foram detectados valores de COVs elevados nas fontes water-dryer-over, cabina de pintura and **cabina de flamejamento**.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
flaming booth/cubicle
Explanation:
Sug

Chamejamento = flaming = Treatment of stones such as granite with a fire torch to make them smoother and less slippery.

Please, see

http://www.youtube.com/watch?=uKvgUtLwkbo&feature=related

Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
I'm not totally sure of any of these, but this one seems closest. Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5furnacejudy brennan
4flaming booth/cubicleMarlene Curtis
3 +1flaming cabinrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flaming cabin


Explanation:
I've never heard the expression, but coult it be this, from these examples:

Stop The Alliances! - Page 2 - MiceChat
Flaming Cabin's Avatar. Join Date: May 2005. Location: NB IN THE OC. Posts: 332. Flaming Cabin is on a distinguished road. Wink Re: Stop The Alliances! ...
http://micechat.com/forums/showthread.php/stop_alliances-108...

Re-Imagineering: Elemental Losses: Fire
a ]1 Aug 2006 ... While the flaming cabin is cool to see, it is but a brief encounter. The fort, on the other hand, provided lengthy enjoyment for kids using ...
http://imagineerebirth.blogspot.com/2006/08/elemental-losses...

The Uzumaki Identity, a Naruto fanfic - FanFiction.Net - [ Traduzir esta página ]The black haired person cautiously peered into the flaming cabin. “Earth Style: Earthen Missile Jutsu!” Rocks whistled as they flew past the black haired ...
www.fanfiction.net/s/3819247/1/The_Uzumaki_Identity

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
furnace


Explanation:
furnace

Example sentence(s):
  • a flame-filled cabin would be a furnace
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flaming booth/cubicle


Explanation:
Sug

Chamejamento = flaming = Treatment of stones such as granite with a fire torch to make them smoother and less slippery.

Please, see

http://www.youtube.com/watch?=uKvgUtLwkbo&feature=related



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
I'm not totally sure of any of these, but this one seems closest. Thanks, everyone.