KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

linhas de água + leitos de cheia

English translation: waterline + flood banks


21:27 Jan 31, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Landscape architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: linhas de água + leitos de cheia
frase: (...) os sistemas mais importantes da Paisagem - as zonas adjacentes às linhas de àgua - vulgarmente designados por leitos de cheia (...)
Rita Raimundo
English translation:waterline + flood banks
Explanation:
IATE:
PT
linha de àgua
EN
waterline

Flood banks - ver ref.

Selected response from:

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6waterline + flood banks
José Henrique Moreira
4 +1water lines + high water beds
Isabel Peck


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
waterline + flood banks


Explanation:
IATE:
PT
linha de àgua
EN
waterline

Flood banks - ver ref.




    Reference: http://images.google.pt/images?um=1&hl=pt-PT&q=flood+banks&b...
José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  rhandler
34 mins
  -> Obrigado rhandler!:)

agree  Floriana Leary
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Floriana!:)

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Laís!:)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado Muriel!:)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado Isabel:)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water lines + high water beds


Explanation:
Segundo dicionário de termos sedimentológicos em http://web.letras.up.pt/asaraujo/seminario/lexico.html

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Paiva: RH - bed: the bottom of a lake, river, sea, or other body of water i.e leito; bank: the slope immediately bordering a stream course along which the water normally runs. ie barranco. Thus, in the context, this is the best answer.
1 hr