KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

sistema húmido

English translation: wet system


21:37 Feb 1, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: sistema húmido
a morfologia do terreno será caracterizada através de três situacoes ecológicas determinantes: os cabecos, as vertentes e o sistema húmido (zonas contíguas ás linhas de água) ...
Rita Raimundo
English translation:wet system
Explanation:
Pesquisar . » . . . . . . Boletins Boletim n.º15 Boletim n.º16 ...
- [ Translate this page ]
A Estrutura Ecológica Fundamental divide-se em dois subconjuntos, o "Sistema Húmido" e o "Sistema Seco", podendo incluir, em cada um destes sistemas, ...
ulisses.cm-lisboa.pt/data/002/003/004/artigo.php?ml=3&x=b16a1pt.xml - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-02-01 22:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

I meAN

humid

#
www.gazellebookservices.co.uk/ISBN/1606924117.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
DROUGHT AND LIVESTOCK IN SEMI-ARID AFRICA AND SOUTHWEST ASIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
central Niger, and finding a long-term ecological balance in the zone. ..... degradation in arid, semi-arid and sub-humid areas resulting from ...... A typology of mixed farming systems in the semi-arid zone of sub-Saharan Africa is ...
www.odi.org.uk/resources/odi-publications/working-papers/11... - Similar pages
by R Blench - 1999 - Cited by 13 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 22:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Agroforestry Models Users Group
Modelled theoretical tree production and potential crop yield in arid to humid climates. Forest Ecology and ... Scientific Report of the Institute of Terrestrial Ecology 1997-1998, ... Resource use and growth in semi-arid agroforestry systems. ... Complementarity of light and water use in tropical agroforestry. 1. ...
www.bioman.ceh.ac.uk/agrofore.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
The Arid Zone and Australian scientific nationalism: making the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
country and its vegetation communities depend more on fire than on water for. regeneration. The idea of firestick farming has a grand scale in this country near the ..... insect ecology. It became a training-ground for many of Australia’s most ...... annum and the contrasting categories are ‘semi-arid’ and ‘humid’. ...
www.cehp.stir.ac.uk/news/documents/DesertnationalismStirlin... - Similar pages
# [PDF]
HYDROLOGICAL CONNECTIVITY OF SOIL PIPES DETERMINED BY GROUND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
currences (Bryan and Yair, 1982), and in highly organic soils in humid ... the resolution of the near-surface features. Holden et al. ..... Modelling flow in natural soil pipes and its impact on plant ecology in mountain ... Deep-seated, complex tunnel systems – a hydrological study in a semi-arid catchment, ...
www.geog.leeds.ac.uk/people/j.holden/espl2004.pdf - Similar pages
by J Holden - 2004 - Cited by 11 - Related articles
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wet systemliz askew
3flow system
Rachel Fell
3soil moisture distribution/catchment
Charles R. Castleberry


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soil moisture distribution/catchment


Explanation:
just a suggestion


    Reference: http://www.iac.ethz.ch/research/rietholzbach/overview
    Reference: http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2006AGUFM.H13A1350Z
Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wet system


Explanation:
Pesquisar . » . . . . . . Boletins Boletim n.º15 Boletim n.º16 ...
- [ Translate this page ]
A Estrutura Ecológica Fundamental divide-se em dois subconjuntos, o "Sistema Húmido" e o "Sistema Seco", podendo incluir, em cada um destes sistemas, ...
ulisses.cm-lisboa.pt/data/002/003/004/artigo.php?ml=3&x=b16a1pt.xml - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-02-01 22:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

I meAN

humid

#
www.gazellebookservices.co.uk/ISBN/1606924117.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
DROUGHT AND LIVESTOCK IN SEMI-ARID AFRICA AND SOUTHWEST ASIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
central Niger, and finding a long-term ecological balance in the zone. ..... degradation in arid, semi-arid and sub-humid areas resulting from ...... A typology of mixed farming systems in the semi-arid zone of sub-Saharan Africa is ...
www.odi.org.uk/resources/odi-publications/working-papers/11... - Similar pages
by R Blench - 1999 - Cited by 13 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 22:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Agroforestry Models Users Group
Modelled theoretical tree production and potential crop yield in arid to humid climates. Forest Ecology and ... Scientific Report of the Institute of Terrestrial Ecology 1997-1998, ... Resource use and growth in semi-arid agroforestry systems. ... Complementarity of light and water use in tropical agroforestry. 1. ...
www.bioman.ceh.ac.uk/agrofore.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
The Arid Zone and Australian scientific nationalism: making the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
country and its vegetation communities depend more on fire than on water for. regeneration. The idea of firestick farming has a grand scale in this country near the ..... insect ecology. It became a training-ground for many of Australia’s most ...... annum and the contrasting categories are ‘semi-arid’ and ‘humid’. ...
www.cehp.stir.ac.uk/news/documents/DesertnationalismStirlin... - Similar pages
# [PDF]
HYDROLOGICAL CONNECTIVITY OF SOIL PIPES DETERMINED BY GROUND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
currences (Bryan and Yair, 1982), and in highly organic soils in humid ... the resolution of the near-surface features. Holden et al. ..... Modelling flow in natural soil pipes and its impact on plant ecology in mountain ... Deep-seated, complex tunnel systems – a hydrological study in a semi-arid catchment, ...
www.geog.leeds.ac.uk/people/j.holden/espl2004.pdf - Similar pages
by J Holden - 2004 - Cited by 11 - Related articles

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: I almost suggested this expression, but wasn't sure.
1 hr

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow system


Explanation:
think it may be this

[PDF]
Natural Sequence Farming (NSF)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
enables the recreation of a distributary flow system through the use of secondary ... redistribution of nutrients onto hillslopes and to the head of the ...
www.vicwater.org.au/uploads/Downloads/Conference/2005/John ...
linha de água
the line describing the water surface elevation under the steady flow conditions of maximum normal flow or discharge.If after construction,the prevailing maximum flow line in the field differs from that designed,the maximum flow line is further classified for the sake of distinction as "designed maximum flow line"and"actual maximum flow line"

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Journal of Hydrology : Catchment-scale advection and dispersion as ...
South2 Hore (f) is a small hillslope tributary in the clearfelled zone. ..... small Peclet numbers) are characteristic of a subsurface flow system in which ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0022169401004875

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8