ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

DOBI

English translation: DOBI - Deterioration Of Bleachability Index

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DOBI
English translation:DOBI - Deterioration Of Bleachability Index
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

15:48 Aug 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / a kind of analysis for palm oil
Portuguese term or phrase: DOBI
São realizadas análises nas matéria(s)-prima(s)?
Se sim ou parcialmente, indique que análises são realizadas.
Acidez, Peróxidos, Umidade, Impurezas e DOBI
marina hennies
Brazil
Deterioration Of Bleachability Index
Explanation:
It's actually an English acronym that hasn't been translated into Portuguese:

DOBI - DETERIORAÇÃO DO ÍNDICE DA DESCOLORAÇÃO

http://palmoilis.mpob.gov.my/Netacgi/nph-brs.exe?SECT4=AND&S...

etc...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Deterioration Of Bleachability Index
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5DOBI test
Virginia De Klerk
2Deterioration of bleachability indexkatiededman
Summary of reference entries provided
DOBI (palm oil)
transl8_2

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Deterioration Of Bleachability Index


Explanation:
It's actually an English acronym that hasn't been translated into Portuguese:

DOBI - DETERIORAÇÃO DO ÍNDICE DA DESCOLORAÇÃO

http://palmoilis.mpob.gov.my/Netacgi/nph-brs.exe?SECT4=AND&S...

etc...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
10 mins
  -> Cheers, Luiza :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
50 mins
  -> Cheers, Marlene :)

agree  katiededman
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Katie :)

agree  Christina Paiva
11 hrs
  -> Cheers, Christina :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Deterioration of bleachability index


Explanation:
This would fit, i think, but the acronym is obviously from the english so i don't know if it is right or not!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-08-17 16:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops sorry richard, you beat me to it!

katiededman
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DOBI test


Explanation:
Bleachability Index (DOBI) test - measures the bleachabiity.
palmoil.com
One step involved in refining CPO is to bleach it to remove
impurities, trace metals and oxidised products by using bleaching
earth. The final oil, called Refined, Bleached and Deodorised
(RBD) palm oil is light yellow in colour. The DOBI test is a
simple, yet quick and reliable way to ascertain the ease of
bleaching the deep-orange CPO into the final ‘desired’ colour.

http://www.malaysiapalmoil.org/pdf/understanding_palm_oil.pd...


Virginia De Klerk
South Africa
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: DOBI (palm oil)

Reference information:
Anos atrás, traduzi muita coisa sobre óleo de palma, palmiste e estearina - entre os outros muitos termos que com certeza não conheço, fui procurar o tal DOBI e encontrei o seguinte no site da Bursa Malaysia (Bolsa de Valores Malasiana):

(...)Contract Grade and Delivery Points -
Crude Palm Oil of good merchantable quality, in bulk, unbleached, in Port Tank Installations approved by the Exchange located at the option of the seller at Port Kelang, Penang/Butterworth and Pasir Gudang (Johor).
Free Fatty Acids (FFA) of palm oil delivered into Port Tank Installations shall not exceed 4% and from Port Tank Installations shall not exceed 5%.
Moisture and impurities shall not exceed 0.25%.
==== Deterioration of Bleachability Index (DOBI) ==== value of palm oil delivered into Port Tank Installations shall be at a minimum of 2.5 and of palm oil delivered from Port Tank Installations shall be at a minimum of 2.31.
(...)

http://www.klse.com.my/website/bm/products_and_services/deri...

bom trabalho!
beatriz

transl8_2
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4