KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

nevoeiro pelicular

English translation: fog layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nevoeiro pelicular
English translation:fog layer
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

18:30 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / meteorology
Portuguese term or phrase: nevoeiro pelicular
O fenómeno da ocorrência de nevoeiro desta região é chamado de Nevoeiro das Baixas Continentais (de irradiação). Este tipo de nevoeiro aparece, sobretudo, durante as noites límpidas e frias, de tipo anticiclónico, desde o Outono até à Primavera. O nevoeiro pelicular fica limitado, a maior parte das vezes, às baixas onde se acumula o ar frio (Daveau S., 1985).
Esta acumulação resulta tanto da irradiação local como do deslize, ao longo das vertentes, do ar arrefecido e denso (Daveau S., 1985).

Mnay thanks !
Elisa Capelão
fog layer
Explanation:
Hi again Elisa,

This is not a particular type of fog, but still relates to radiation fog. I would just put something like fog layer or layer of fog rather than trying to be too scientific about it.

Please see these useful pilots' meteorology websites for more information, or look at the Met Office website - http://www.met-office.gov.uk.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Emma Ashfield
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a million I was actually looking for the word and could only come up with "film" which in this context sounded horrible! Layer is def. the one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fog layer
Emma Ashfield
5pellicular fog
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pellicular fog


Explanation:
Vapour droplets suspended in the atmosphere at or near the earth's surface, causing obscurity.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fog layer


Explanation:
Hi again Elisa,

This is not a particular type of fog, but still relates to radiation fog. I would just put something like fog layer or layer of fog rather than trying to be too scientific about it.

Please see these useful pilots' meteorology websites for more information, or look at the Met Office website - http://www.met-office.gov.uk.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.auf.asn.au/meteorology/section3.html#fog
    Reference: http://www.aviation-meteorology.ip3.com/
Emma Ashfield
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a million I was actually looking for the word and could only come up with "film" which in this context sounded horrible! Layer is def. the one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!