KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

embalagens sem tara, de tara perdida ou sem depósito

English translation: non-returnable / no-deposit packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:embalagens sem tara, de tara perdida ou sem depósito
English translation:non-returnable / no-deposit packaging
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

19:30 Jul 31, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / waste disposal
Portuguese term or phrase: embalagens sem tara, de tara perdida ou sem depósito
Other names for non-reusable packaging.
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
non-returnable / no-deposit packaging
Explanation:
O Eurodicautom dá os seguintes termos:

TERM tara perdida

Reference Universidade Aberta Lisboa
(2)
TERM garrafa de tara perdida

Reference J.M.Cruz,Dir.Qual.Ind.UNICER
(3)
TERM garrafa não retornável

Reference J.M.Cruz,Dir.Qual.Ind.UNICER


Definition bottle intended to be used only once and which is not taken back by breweries, etc.

Reference Dict.Packaging
(1)
TERM non-returnable bottle

Reference TNC 62;EBC Thesaurus
(2)
TERM one-way bottle

Reference Dict.Packaging
(3)
TERM no-deposit bottle

Reference Dict.Packaging
(4)
TERM one-trip bottle
(5)
TERM throw-away bottle

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thank you, Antonio. Your answer is more no-frills and straightforward than the others, and captures the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non-returnable / no-deposit packagingAntónio Ribeiro
4packaging with no tare weight indicated, where the tare weight has been lost and no-return packagingjudith ryan
3one-way packaging
ROCHA-ROBINSON
1 -1unperverted packaging..packaging which has lost its perversions..packaging with no visible means of
airmailrpl


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embalagens sem tara, de tara perdida ou sem depósito
one-way packaging


Explanation:
possible? = non-refusable packaging/bottles etc.

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embalagens sem tara, de tara perdida ou sem depósito
packaging with no tare weight indicated, where the tare weight has been lost and no-return packaging


Explanation:
Tara is the tare weight, or the weight of the empty packaging

The "sem depósito" I am extrapolating from when soft drinks came in glass bottles that had a "deposit" on them that could be recovered after they were returned

judith ryan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-returnable / no-deposit packaging


Explanation:
O Eurodicautom dá os seguintes termos:

TERM tara perdida

Reference Universidade Aberta Lisboa
(2)
TERM garrafa de tara perdida

Reference J.M.Cruz,Dir.Qual.Ind.UNICER
(3)
TERM garrafa não retornável

Reference J.M.Cruz,Dir.Qual.Ind.UNICER


Definition bottle intended to be used only once and which is not taken back by breweries, etc.

Reference Dict.Packaging
(1)
TERM non-returnable bottle

Reference TNC 62;EBC Thesaurus
(2)
TERM one-way bottle

Reference Dict.Packaging
(3)
TERM no-deposit bottle

Reference Dict.Packaging
(4)
TERM one-trip bottle
(5)
TERM throw-away bottle



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Antonio. Your answer is more no-frills and straightforward than the others, and captures the meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bloomfield: nonreturnable is the most common of the above terms: the hyphen is no longer required.
1 hr

agree  Joao Vieira
1 day10 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
embalagens sem tara, de tara perdida ou sem depósito
unperverted packaging..packaging which has lost its perversions..packaging with no visible means of


Explanation:
embalagens sem tara, de tara perdida ou sem depósito

unperverted packaging..packaging which has lost its perversions..packaging with no visible means of support (no deposits)
;-)

ta.ra
[t'arA] s. f. defect, flaw; moral or physical (hereditary) deficiency; degeneration.

ta.ra.do
[tar'adu] s. m. abnormal. || adj. perverted, debauched, immoral, degenerated; sex maniac.



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is joke right?
6 hrs
  ->  ;-) this is (a) joke(,) right? - obviously

disagree  António Ribeiro: Yes, it must be a joke!!!!
10 hrs
  ->  ;-) so you disagree with a joke ??