KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

fileiras

English translation: triage area..triage lines..recycling triage area..recycling triage lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fileiras
English translation:triage area..triage lines..recycling triage area..recycling triage lines
Entered by: airmailrpl

21:31 Jul 31, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / waste disposal
Portuguese term or phrase: fileiras
Organizações de empresas fornecedoras e transformadoras de materiais de embalagem criadas para assegurar a retoma e valorização dos materiais recuperados. As fileiras são organizadas de acordo com o tipo de material. Temos assim as fileiras: Metal, Madeira, Plástico, Papel/Cartão, Vidro.
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
triage area..triage lines
Explanation:
triage
n Med. triagem

American Retroworks - Other Recycling
... At Good Point Recycling, we will sort and triage electronics, metals, clothing, textiles, and other reusables and recyclables from across New England, before ...
www.retroworks.com/other.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Inspired by airmail's "lines", I stumbled upon "recycling lines", which seems to be correct in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rows
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2category, type, classhenley
4 +2triage area..triage lines
airmailrpl
4areasAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rows


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-31 21:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] RECYCLING ORGANIC WASTE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Here waste is simply laid out in long rows and turned occasionally. ... Page 5. Recycling
of Organic Waste Intermediate Technology Development Group 5 Large ...
www.itdg.org/html/technical_enquiries/ docs/recycling_organic_waste.pdf - Páginas similares

Penn Waste Modern Recycling Facility :: York County Commercial & ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Separate stacks and rows of aluminum can bales, milk jug bales, plastic bottle ... The
final step at the Penn Waste Recycling Facility is the loading and transfer ...
www.pennwaste.com/pw_recycling_facility.asp - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Recycling Household Waste: Do you or Don\'t you? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... They just have rows of dumpsters for each category and you just sort ... waste, but there
is a weekly puick up of yard waste that goes to the recycling center ...
www.able2know.com/forums/about18166.html - 92k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
28 mins
  -> thanks! MLD

agree  judith ryan
1 hr
  -> Thank You Very Much ! MLD

agree  Cristina Santos
12 hrs
  -> Thank You Very Much ! MLD

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
category, type, class


Explanation:
In this context, I think "category" or "type" rather than literal "row" translation.
e.g. : "...estão projectados Ecocentros, ... destinados às fileiras tradicionais e outros fluxos específicos como resíduos de construção, demolição, electrodomésticos e outros."
Here I think "fileiras tradicionais" refers the usual recylclable "categories" of paper, plastic and glass.

Also: "A valorização dos Resíduos Sólidos Urbanos traduz-se fundamentalmente na reciclagem de determinadas fileiras (papel e cartão, vidro, plásticos, pilhas e outros). .."


    Reference: http://www.terravista.pt/ancora/2753/residuos.html
henley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: Categories, yes.
8 hrs
  -> thanks Sue

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of course the others make no sense in the context
13 hrs
  -> tks Jane

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triage area..triage lines


Explanation:
triage
n Med. triagem

American Retroworks - Other Recycling
... At Good Point Recycling, we will sort and triage electronics, metals, clothing, textiles, and other reusables and recyclables from across New England, before ...
www.retroworks.com/other.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Inspired by airmail's "lines", I stumbled upon "recycling lines", which seems to be correct in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
1 day5 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 days
  -> agradeço