KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

pluma de contaminação

English translation: contamination plume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pluma de contaminação
English translation:contamination plume
Entered by: Clarice Ferreira

05:26 Aug 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: pluma de contaminação
trata-se de um estudo sobre contaminantes químicos em uma área industrial
marcus dunne
contamination plume
Explanation:
:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 22 mins (2004-08-06 12:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLUMA (Plume) é o bulbo de poluição dentro de aqüífero, a partir da fonte; indica a área afetada.
Dicionário de Hidrogeologia
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contamination penAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1plume contamination
Claudio Mazotti
5 +1contamination plumeClarice Ferreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contamination pen


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-06 06:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Contamination plume\" é outra alternativa.

Enviroscan, Inc. - Techniques and Applications
Application: Groundwater Contamination Plume Detection/Delineation * , Green
= Recommended ? ... Groundwater Contamination Plume Detection/Delineation. ...
www.enviroscan.com/backup/techapps/a15.html

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: contamination plume
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Contamination plume" é correta
9 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 day4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contamination plume


Explanation:
:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 22 mins (2004-08-06 12:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLUMA (Plume) é o bulbo de poluição dentro de aqüífero, a partir da fonte; indica a área afetada.
Dicionário de Hidrogeologia

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -3,550 English pages for "contamination plume".
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pluma de contaminação
plume contamination


Explanation:
Just a few of a series of listings:

Application: Groundwater Contamination Plume Detection/Delineation * , Green
= Recommended ? ... Groundwater Contamination Plume Detection/Delineation. ...
www.enviroscan.com/backup/techapps/a15.html

... NPL Site Narrative for Evergreen Manor GW Contamination Plume. EVERGREEN
MANOR GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION Winnebago County, Illinois. ...
www.epa.gov/superfund/sites/npl/nar1514.htm

... Confidence of Soil Contamination Plume Estimation Using Three Dimensional Geostatistical
Analysis Key words

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Contamination Plume
9 hrs
  -> tks, actually, that was my intention...