KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

ajustamento de partes de capital

English translation: adjustment of capital shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ajustamento de partes de capital
English translation:adjustment of capital shares
Entered by: maria sgourou

15:47 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ajustamento de partes de capital
diario da republica - certificacao legal das contas
maria sgourou
Greece
adjustment of capital shares
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-19 15:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply:

Adjustment of shares


document2_32
... and (d) the adjustment of shares outstanding representing the exchange of one
share of Meritor common stock for 0.75 shares of ArvinMeritor common stock ...
www.arvinmeritor.com/annual/document2_32.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-19 15:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION Washington DC 20549 SCHEDULE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ADJUSTMENT OF SHARES. (a) If additional shares of common stock are issued by
the Grantor pursuant to. a stock split or stock dividend or distribution in ...
www.gdc.com/sec-filing/Segall_13DA2_02_05.pdf
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adjustments to shareholdings or adjustments to capital stockJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1adjustment of capital shares
Claudia Costa
4adjustment in shares
Dennis Wright


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment in shares


Explanation:
as in adjustment in shares held in group ...

The web ref is a pdf that has both languages - search for your source term and you'll see it there


    Reference: http://www.sonae.com/site/docs/Optimus%202001%20(ing).pdf
Dennis Wright
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustment of capital shares


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-19 15:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply:

Adjustment of shares


document2_32
... and (d) the adjustment of shares outstanding representing the exchange of one
share of Meritor common stock for 0.75 shares of ArvinMeritor common stock ...
www.arvinmeritor.com/annual/document2_32.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-19 15:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION Washington DC 20549 SCHEDULE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ADJUSTMENT OF SHARES. (a) If additional shares of common stock are issued by
the Grantor pursuant to. a stock split or stock dividend or distribution in ...
www.gdc.com/sec-filing/Segall_13DA2_02_05.pdf

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
44 mins
  -> Muito grata, Henrique!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjustments to shareholdings or adjustments to capital stock


Explanation:
one of these two...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-05-19 18:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ajustments to shares would have to include the word titulo or ações..there is neither here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-19 21:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of \"approaching\" the desired $5 billion adjustment in capital stock and the
... stock of fixed capital and of investment as the optimal adjustment ...
cepa.newschool.edu/het/essays/capital/invest.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Marginal Adjustment Costs and Tobin\'s q
... implies that firms approach the optimal capital stock only gradually. ...
costs would therefore slow down adjustment and allow for both optimal capital ...
cepa.newschool.edu/het/essays/capital/mactobin.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] APPLICATION FOR ADJUSTMENT IN HOLDING OF FEDERAL RESERVE BANK STOCK
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... as amended, this bank hereby makes application for the adjustment shown.
below in its holdings of the capital stock of the Federal Reserve Bank of . ...
www.federalreserve.gov/boarddocs/ reportforms/forms/FR_205619990930_f.pdf - Similar pages

Financial structure and the adjustment of capital stock
Author(s): William P. Osterberg. 1988 Abstract: An analysis of the corporate
investment decision when financial structure has real effects, utilizing data ...
ideas.repec.org/p/fip/fedcwp/8808.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Correx and final: Adjustment Of Capital Stock

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113