KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Fundo de Pensões Aberto Rendimento Activo

English translation: the Fundo de Pensões Aberto Rendimento Activo retirement fund


16:12 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Fundo de Pensões Aberto Rendimento Activo
European PT, part of a pension fund dissolution agreement. I am having trouble wrapping my brain around the expression "Fundo de Pensões Aberto Rendimento Activo".


O património do fundo responderá prioritariamente por:

1) Transferência para o Fundo de Pensões Aberto Rendimento Activo do valor das responsabilidades por serviços passados dos ex-trabalhadores ... (etc.).


Thanks in advance for any ideas.
Todd Field
United States
English translation:the Fundo de Pensões Aberto Rendimento Activo retirement fund
Explanation:
It's the name of a retirement fund, I would leave as is...

[PDF] 2 parte
... Os valores existentes no Fundo de Pensões Horizonte foram transferidos para
o Fundo de Pensões Aberto Rendimento Activo, mantendo-se ...
www.bigonline.pt/bancobig/ pt/files/Rel_BIG_2002_PT_II.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks to both Margarita and Dennis, whose answers were both very helpful. Because it is indeed a specific proper name, this turned out to be the most fitting answer for my particular project.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the Fundo de Pensões Aberto Rendimento Activo retirement fundMargarita Palatnik
3 +2Asset Income Pooled Pension Fund
Dennis Wright


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fundo de Pensões Aberto Rendimento Activo
Asset Income Pooled Pension Fund


Explanation:
Fundo de Pensões Aberto = Pooled Pension Fund, see web ref, not as sure about the rest of it


    Reference: http://www.watsonwyatt.com/europe/portugal/services/investim...
Dennis Wright
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 mins

agree  Claudia Costa: You really found it!
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fundo de Pensões Aberto Rendimento Activo
the Fundo de Pensões Aberto Rendimento Activo retirement fund


Explanation:
It's the name of a retirement fund, I would leave as is...

[PDF] 2 parte
... Os valores existentes no Fundo de Pensões Horizonte foram transferidos para
o Fundo de Pensões Aberto Rendimento Activo, mantendo-se ...
www.bigonline.pt/bancobig/ pt/files/Rel_BIG_2002_PT_II.pdf

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks to both Margarita and Dennis, whose answers were both very helpful. Because it is indeed a specific proper name, this turned out to be the most fitting answer for my particular project.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: http://www.victoria-seguros.pt/Paginas/UP/UP.htm - is the name of the fund itself, the others managed by/in the Victoria group can be seen on this link
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the references Debbie...