KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

adiantamentos

English translation: Advances or Advance Payments


03:33 May 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: adiantamentos
this is just a single item in a Balance Sheet. I am not sure if I shloud use the word overdraft or advance. Any ideas?
luiza amoedo
Brazil
English translation:Advances or Advance Payments
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Marisa Pacheco
Grading comment
Thanks! I will use Advance Payments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Advances or Advance PaymentsMarisa Pacheco
5advance
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advance


Explanation:
... adesão à CEE joining/accession to the EEC; adiantamento / antecipação advance
loan / advance payment; adiantamento de caixa cash advance ...
www2.arts.gla.ac.uk/PortLang/bizzport/portbiza.html

... In Advance: Antecipadamente; To apply for an advance:Antecipadamente; To apply
for an advance payment: Solicitar um adiantamento. Advanced, Avançado. ...
www.gesbanha.pt/manag/dic.htm

... Adiantamento - advance. Adiantamentos e atrasos - leads and lags ... Advance -
Adiantamento. Advance refunding - Refinanciamento antecipado ...
www.portuguesetranslations.com/123.html
... advance - adiantamento (de salário) advertisement - anúncio (de jornal, ...
adiantamento - advance adicional de insalubridade - insalubrity premium ...
www.sk.com.br/sk-hr.html - 30k - 18 mai. 2005


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-21 03:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** Overdraft é saque...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Advances or Advance Payments


Explanation:
:)

Marisa Pacheco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I will use Advance Payments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
11 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days6 hrs