KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

reforma de livrança

English translation: renewal of a bill of exchange/promissory note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reforma de livrança
English translation:renewal of a bill of exchange/promissory note
Entered by: rhandler

17:25 Jun 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: reforma de livrança
on a payment slip - does this mean redemption of a time draft/bill of exchange?
Jonathan Morris
renewal of a bill of exchange/promissory note
Explanation:
Here's what says the Aurelio Dictionary (meaning no. 2 applies):
[De livrar + -ança.]
S. f.
1. Livramento (1).
2. Cédula ou ordem escrita de pagamento.

Therefore, your assumption was just the opposite: rather than redeeming the bill/note, it was renewed. Here are some examples:

The Official Website of Law Department,Government Secretariat,Kerala
(b), present any promissory note, hundi or bill of exchange for acceptance or
... Renewal application shall be submitted to the Law Secretary along with the ...
www.keralalawsect.org/notaries.html

Komerèní banka - We need to invest our free cash
(A deposit bill of exchange with the validity exceeding the month ultimo offers
... 12 months there is the possibility of automatic renewal during 5 years. ...
www.kb.cz/en/seg/seg4/need_invest_cash.shtml - 38k - 21 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

NOW with Bill Moyers. Politics & Economy. A Question of Fairness ...
... but shall not include currency or any note, draft, bill of exchange, ...
or any renewal thereof the maturity of which is likewise limited. ...
www.pbs.org/now/politics/sec2.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2renewal of a bill of exchange/promissory noterhandler
3promissory note
Adriana Portas


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reforma de livrança
promissory note


Explanation:
livrança = promissory note

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reforma de livrança
renewal of a bill of exchange/promissory note


Explanation:
Here's what says the Aurelio Dictionary (meaning no. 2 applies):
[De livrar + -ança.]
S. f.
1. Livramento (1).
2. Cédula ou ordem escrita de pagamento.

Therefore, your assumption was just the opposite: rather than redeeming the bill/note, it was renewed. Here are some examples:

The Official Website of Law Department,Government Secretariat,Kerala
(b), present any promissory note, hundi or bill of exchange for acceptance or
... Renewal application shall be submitted to the Law Secretary along with the ...
www.keralalawsect.org/notaries.html

Komerèní banka - We need to invest our free cash
(A deposit bill of exchange with the validity exceeding the month ultimo offers
... 12 months there is the possibility of automatic renewal during 5 years. ...
www.kb.cz/en/seg/seg4/need_invest_cash.shtml - 38k - 21 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

NOW with Bill Moyers. Politics & Economy. A Question of Fairness ...
... but shall not include currency or any note, draft, bill of exchange, ...
or any renewal thereof the maturity of which is likewise limited. ...
www.pbs.org/now/politics/sec2.html

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Debbie