KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

nesse sentido

English translation: To that end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nesse sentido
English translation:To that end
Entered by: lenapires

07:20 Jul 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: nesse sentido
the only thing that occurs to me is "in this sense" but I think it's too literal, can anyone give me a hint?

Context:
"Nesse sentido, apresentam-se no Anexo II as novas projecções das Demonstrações Financeiras para o ano de 2005..."
MTIA
lenapires
United States
To this end
Explanation:
but you really should give more context as it is obviously referring back to what preceded this sentence and, depending on what it is, the translation can vary
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6To this endxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1In this regard
Paul Dixon
5 +1In face with the above, ....
Brigith Guimarães
4 +2in that wayAntónio Ribeiro
4that said / having said that
Marcelo González
4therefore
Adriana Portas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in that way


Explanation:
OU, in that sense

Eu nunca uso "this" para dizer esse

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Améline Néreaud
11 mins

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
To this end


Explanation:
but you really should give more context as it is obviously referring back to what preceded this sentence and, depending on what it is, the translation can vary

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gonçalves
57 mins

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: also a good option
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Marcelo González: Without more context, it's heard to say. That said, when you get a chance, check out my suggestions (which are similar to yours). :-)
17 hrs

agree  jrb: also
4 days

agree  Amilcar
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In face with the above, ....


Explanation:
In view of...

Concerning the above...

Regarding the above...

In what concerns

In what regards



Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therefore


Explanation:
:) mais uma opção

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In this regard


Explanation:
Outra opção.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: exactly
4 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that said / having said that


Explanation:
That said, the movie takes what amounts to a daring position in today's ideological climate, endorsing institutions like the UN as valuable tools for ...
www.csmonitor.com/2005/0422/p14s01-almo.html

Having said that, I urge the members to obey them meticulously, in the hope that ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/42/messages/111.html

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4