KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

não recebimento

English translation: non-receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não recebimento
English translation:non-receipt
Entered by: lenapires

07:46 Jul 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: não recebimento
não recebimento da compensação

poderei traduzir por "non-receiving"?

MTIA
lenapires
United States
non-receipt
Explanation:
but again in a whole sentence with the whole context I could well express it otherwise

It might even be non-entitlement
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6non-receiptxxxCMJ_Trans
5non-settlement
Brigith Guimarães
4non-paymentAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não recebimento
non-payment


Explanation:
Eu alterava a frase e diria "non-payment". Não soa bem o tal "non-receiving".

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non-receipt


Explanation:
but again in a whole sentence with the whole context I could well express it otherwise

It might even be non-entitlement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
50 mins

agree  Fiona Gonçalves
53 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Portas
2 hrs

agree  craigs
2 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-settlement


Explanation:
In this kind of document you must use a more technical language. Both replies above are correct, but I always use "non-settlement" instead. It goes with the "music" of the document
kissy for you :)



Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4