KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

demonstração de resultados

English translation: profit and loss statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:demonstração de resultados
English translation:profit and loss statement
Entered by: lenapires

08:34 Jul 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: demonstração de resultados
Poderá ser traduzido por "operational assessment"?

MTIA
lenapires
United States
profit and loss statement
Explanation:
Eu diria assim

The Profit and Loss Statement: What Does It Mean? CDFS-1153-96Careful analysis of the components of aP is important in determining the cash flow available to repay existing debt, finance additional debt (for bus.
ohioline.osu.edu/cd-fact/1153.html


How to Prepare a Profit and Loss StatementA Profit and Loss (P & L) or income statement measures a company's sales ... You can use this guide to create a profit and loss statement for your business. ...
www.att.sbresources.com/SBR_ template.cfm?docNumber=PL12_3500.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6profit and loss statementAntónio Ribeiro
5 +4profit and loss account
MLeiria
5 +2income statement
Ivana de Sousa Santos
5 +1result statement
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demonstração de resultados
profit and loss account


Explanation:
http://www.gesbanha.pt/manag/dic_p.htm

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: definitely
46 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
50 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Jacqueline Sarbib: Certo
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Philippe Maillard
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
demonstração de resultados
profit and loss statement


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

The Profit and Loss Statement: What Does It Mean? CDFS-1153-96Careful analysis of the components of aP is important in determining the cash flow available to repay existing debt, finance additional debt (for bus.
ohioline.osu.edu/cd-fact/1153.html


How to Prepare a Profit and Loss StatementA Profit and Loss (P & L) or income statement measures a company's sales ... You can use this guide to create a profit and loss statement for your business. ...
www.att.sbresources.com/SBR_ template.cfm?docNumber=PL12_3500.htm


António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: also
30 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  craigs: neste contexto, statement; http://www.proz.com/kudoz/654648?float=1
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
6 hrs

agree  Michael Green: and income statement is correct too
11 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
16 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demonstração de resultados
result statement


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brigith Guimarães: nope! desculpe, Jorge, mas em linguagem financeira tem um termo próprio como o decima
18 mins

agree  Jacqueline Sarbib: Não, não
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demonstração de resultados
income statement


Explanation:
OU "Statement of Income"

É como tenho no meu glossário económico de inglês e é sempre o termo que utilizo.

Quase 3 milhões de ocorrências no google.

A company's income statement is a record of its earnings or losses for a given ... The income statement shows revenues and expenditures for a specific ...
www.ameritrade.com/education/ html/encyclopedia/tutorial2/t2_s7.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-07-22 10:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Income Statement também pode ser traduzido em português por \"contas de ganhos e perdas\"

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Green: Yes, and also Antonio's answer too
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  Marcelo González
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo.